question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Hemorrhoids

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: Morning i seem to have a growth around my rear end. Its like a mole but it feels different flabby like.
It doesn't hurt i just notice it when i go to the bathroom
sorry i cant explain it better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach a photo of it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach a photo of it? Do you have any blood in stool?
Most likely it is a hemorrhoid. You may see only a part of it as the rest is hidden inside. If you have had any pain while passing stool recently, rectal fissure ended with a lump can be the reason.
For sure, considering your age, it is a good time to have colonoscopy done.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (26 minutes later)

thank for response

No pain or blood in stool, seems to be only on outside.

u r right about time for colonoscopy.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can be removed.

Detailed Answer:
If its only outside, it can be just an external hemorrhoid. It can be removed if it bothers you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Hemorrhoids

Brief Answer: Please attach a photo of it. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Can you please attach a photo of it? Do you have any blood in stool? Most likely it is a hemorrhoid. You may see only a part of it as the rest is hidden inside. If you have had any pain while passing stool recently, rectal fissure ended with a lump can be the reason. For sure, considering your age, it is a good time to have colonoscopy done. Hope this helps. Regards.