• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I am having a lot of trouble with hemorhoids
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history of lots of trouble with hemorrhoids and trying Hydrocortisone and Phenylephrine...
Please give additional information as to what exactly is the trouble?
Since when is the problem?
Any per-rectal examination and ano-proctoscopy done to know the exact diagnosis and grade of hemorrhoids?
Any Medical problems like diabetes or related to heart?
Any other information?
All these will help me to assist you better.
Awaiting for your feedback.
With Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
I also have constipation issues and have been using a laxative and a stool softener. After a have bowel movement the hemorrhoid sticks out a little but very painful. I also have slight bleeding but quickly goes away. I also have been using Tramadol for pain.The pain goes away early afternoon and then I'm fine for the rest of the day. I have had the problem for about a month and a half. No per-rectal exam or ano-protoscopy done. I do have kidney problems but nothing else.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Constipation is one of the most important cause of some anal problems like Hemorrhoids and fissure-in-ano.
Since there is a history of pain that goes away by afternoon, pain after bowel movement and slight bleeding indicate this to be fissure-in-ano.
Hemorrhoids are not painful at all unless strangulated which in itself is an emergency, hence less like or may be accompanying.
I would advise you the following:
Sitz bath in a tub with warm water before and after passing bowel movement.
Continue the stool softener and/or laxative whichever suits you to have soft and smooth bowel movement.
Anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen if it suits you.
Clinical evaluation, actual examination and per-rectal digital examination and Ano-proctoscopy if the pain allows gives the most proper diagnosis and helps for further management.
Avoidance of the foods and beverages that you might have noticed to cause constipation, instigate or enhance the problems.
Stress and anxiety if present can be a contributory factor and hence needs a control if necessary.
Antibiotic, metronidazole may be required if there is an evidence of an infection locally and will be prescribed as required by your Doctor, preferably a General Surgeon.

I hope this answer help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Will a fissure-in -ano go away by itself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Usually does not go away by itself

Detailed Answer:
It can go by the management as explained above.
PLease try all the things mentioned above, may help to resolve the issue.
It can not go away by itself as it is a one and half month old.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13473 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tramadol

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 48 yrs old had Novasure procedure 2 days ago, yesterday had a large amount of bloating followed soon after by cramping then diarrhoea bout...

doctor1 MD

I live in Houston, TX. I have 4 severe disc herniations in my lumbar region, 2 of which are pressing on the nerves on the left side. As well as...

doctor1 MD

I have a one inch by one inch abrasion on my leg just above the ankle. It is slow to heal as a heart condition has reduced blood flow to the area....

doctor1 MD

Ever since I was little I ve had a lot of trouble breathing through my nose. Its not like mucus more like sinus pressure. Ive never been diagnosed...

doctor1 MD

My wife, age 83, has developed a situation where her dominant hand (left) the index and ring fingers have curled into the palm and those knuckles...

doctor1 MD

I take blood thinner what anti inflammatory can I take

doctor1 MD

I have had shingles twice and had treatment and the shingles vaccine . My shingles were on the left side of my body, under the breast and around my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2