• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Dear sir, I am suffering from painless bleeding from anus ocassionally during evacuation for last three years. A mass from anus comes out during evacuation daily which goes back within 1 to 5 hours.Also there is swelling at one side of anus & 3 lumps form after evacuation which gets fixed within few hours. i visited a general surgeon & he said it to be piles 2nd grade. i am presently on daflon 500 3 times a day & proctosedyle cream for last 10 days.no bleeding after medication. can i use proctosedyle for 30 days. also is rubber band ligation suitable for me or any other process. kindly suggest where hospital should i get it done at XXXXXXX or XXXXXXX where do i get latest technology for painless treatment. i have heard crh o XXXXXXX system is best & painless. is it available in XXXXXXX if so where.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
go for laser surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for query

As per your history you have grade 2 diagnosed hemorrhoid.
As per the protocol stage 2 is managed conservatively while surgery is not done however non invasive methods can be given a try.

Suggestion for conservative management are-

Start taking laxative 10-15ml once daily before going to bed instead of using proctosedyle use Ruticool ointment.

continue oral Calcium Dobesilate(Daflon) for 3 months. Initially twice daily for 3 weeks followed by once daily for 10 weeks. .

Add isabghol husk to your regimen. It's a natural laxative containing husk. It absorbs water from the intestine and swells up making passage of stool easy and add bulk to stool.

-A probiotic should also be taken regularly with these medicines. Probiotic improves overall digestion and relieves constipation if not relieved even after 3 months of aggressive therapy proceed for Rubber bands ligation- inexpensive and are easy to deploy. It's a daycare procedure usually done under local anesthesia. The success rate varies from about 85%.
crh o'regan system is available on top notch hospital in XXXXXXX like Dhirubahai XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Suggestion-
Go for laser therapy,Its virtually painless and very successful.
For rubber band ligation-
Kolkata-Bellue vue hospital.
NewDelhi-Medanta the medicity(biggest hospital in asia with latest technology)

Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil 3 days later
Dear sir,
Thanks for ur reply. I have started medicines as per your reply. Kindly let me know the centres for laser therapy at XXXXXXX or XXXXXXX Also is rubber band ligation at belle vue clinic, XXXXXXX & Medanta, XXXXXXX is done by CRH O XXXXXXX procedure or any other. Also i was considering indraprastha apollo, XXXXXXX Are laser & crh o XXXXXXX procedure available there. Will it be good option to visit there. Kindly suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
In Medanta its done by latest technology.
See laser is a very normal non invasive surgery if done frequently in top notch hospitals like in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX etc.
Apollo,Medanta XXXXXXX Fortis all are same.
So just do some background research on your doctor and get the procedure done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Laser surgery

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old and I'm about to get married in next 6 months. I have a tight fore skin and I want to get circumcision. I live in Bangalore and...

doctor1 MD

My grandson had surgery in July 2011 to try to control night seizures. Even with medication he has continued to have seizures about every seven...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I get scar below my lips that caused after pimples, It looks like stich marks. I concernd with doctors of RML, INMAS but no avail....

doctor1 MD

Doc! I was diagonised Keratin cyst on my vocal cords. Biopsy says that it is a benign one and I see good improvement by taking medicines and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am having -1.25 power on my left eye and 0.5 cylindrical power on my right eye I don't want to use spects and I am using lenses from many...

doctor1 MD

Hello This is regards to my father,he has been detected with kidney stone in tests,i.e of 4mm,he has no pains or any kind of problems but he has an...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with acute closed angle glaucoma 12 days ago and had subsequent laser surgery , OU. My medical hx includes a dx of optic neuritis...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil
  • Q - What causes stabbing pain in the abdomen?

  • Q - What causes persistent nausea in a diabetic?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stomach pain, vomiting and constipation

  • Q - What does green colored stool indicate?

  • Q - What causes blood and mucus during a bowel movement?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constant diarrhea

  • Q - What causes intermittent chest pain that radiates to the stomach?

  • Q - What causes dizziness while on Sucralfate?

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, fever, green stool and mild constipation?

  • Q - What does this CT scan report indicate?

backtotop2