• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hemiplegic migraines?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Are you familiar with hemiplegic migraines?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, I know about them.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Yes, I am familiar with hemiplegic migraine, a rare condition involving temporary weakness on one side of the body as part of migraine attack. This can involve the face, arm or leg and be accompanied by numbness, or pins and needles. The person may experience speech difficulties, vision problems or confusion. This can be a frightening experience for the individual as these symptoms are similar to those of a stroke.

Please let me know what exactly you seek to know about hemiplegic migraines or the problem you are facing and I would guide you accordingly.

I will await your response.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 hours later
What other medications are available to help prevent them? The neurontin makes me so confused and sleepy even at low doses .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
The triggers need to be identified and eliminated/avoided

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. The management of hemiplegic migraines is same as that of other normal migraines. The first thing is to identify the triggers and to avoid them. The triggers can vary from person to person. In some people flashing lights can trigger such attacks. In other, loud noise can be a factor. Alcohol, cheese or chocolate are other known triggers. The triggers need to be identified and avoided.

Treatment with an anticonvulsant (a medicine that is usually used to treat seizures) can be given to control such attacks. A class of drugs called calcium channel blocker can be used to relax and widen your blood vessels and that could lessen such attacks. Regular intake of beta blockers can prevent such attacks altogether. Due to risk of stroke medicines like triptans and ergotamines better be avoided.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Thank you. I appreciate your assistance .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to contact me back directly if you ever have a health related query in the future. I would be there to assist you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Speech difficulties

doctor1 MD

I HAVE PARKINSON' DISEASE FOR 17 YEARS BUT VERY RECENTLY THINGS GOT WEIRD. I ALSO HAVE BI-POLAR DISEASE AS WELL AS OCD AND IMPULSE DISORDER. I...

doctor1 MD

I have been under a lot of stress this year. My husband passed away on January 1st after 6 weeks of hospitalization (I stayed with him except for 3...

doctor1 MD

My husband my husband is experiencing headaches, blurred vision , sleeping a lot, and dizziness . He is In remission for non Hodgkin lymphoma ....

doctor1 MD

I have speech problems which have come on slowly over several years and not as a sudden stroke . I haven t had any answers medically, despite...

doctor1 MD

may 17th I experieced stroke like symptoms. went to the dr. she called 911. I was admitted to hospital for 4 days. All kind of test were done. All...

doctor1 MD

for years i have walked in a dual trail area and have come home with bites several times. I have had chronic fatigue, joint pain and insomnia for...

doctor1 MD

i have been having these spells as I call them for going on 3 years and cant get no answers... I have trouble with my speech I have memory lost...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2