question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Hematoma And Pain In Sternum Area

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jun 2016
Question: Hi Doctors,

Still have pain in my chest, now its mostly on the superior part of the sternum , when i press its like i have a hematoma, i have pain one the up sternum and on the left side...its really stressful and i dont know what to do...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get done ultrasound examination of local part to rule out hematoma.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
See, possibility of hematoma formation is very less in that area unless you are having direct trauma on it.
But better to get done ultrasound examination of local part to rule hematoma and other internal causes.
In my opinion, you are mostly having costochondritis.
So apply warm water pad on affected areas. Take painkiller like ibuprofen.
You will mostly improve with all these.
Please let me know
1. Did you have chest trauma?
2. Do you have visible swelling infection that part?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (55 minutes later)
No i didnt have chest trauma, i have a motorcycle accident couple of months ago but i have my chest pain before it, when i had accident its mostly my right shoulder who absorb the shock...

No i dont have swelling infection, its just red and i have a big pain when i touch that place, its like i feel something inside but im not sure maybe its muscle or veins i dont know i also have pain in my neck...Costochondritis can stay for like 6 month/one year and sometimes wake up??

I have done cardiac exams ekg ekg stress test echo like 6 months ago so i guess it cannot be heart related??i have tachycardia and i take atenolol at small dosage for it...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have itching on that area?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since you are telling that you are having redness over that area, we should rule out skin allergy and local skin infection.
So please let me know
1. Do you have itching over that area?
2. Do you have burning over that part?
3. Do you have any allergy?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 minutes later)
No doctor i not have any specific allergy...for me i still think its or related to my heart cause i feel tired and have nausea, or its muscle/bone pain same u told me.Yes i feel burning in that place but its mostly pain like i have a hematoma...Do costochondritis can stay long like this and affect my quality of life like bein tired all the time and have nausea? i also stress person i recognised ( iw ill not be on that website if not) but that area is really painful...so in case i have costochondritis or arthritis maybe?? what can i do and what specialist i should visit??

About my lungs i have done Xray one month ago and they found me just a small plate atelectasis on my LLL...

Can i exclude all heart problem if i have done all exams?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, if your all reports are normal then no need to worry for heart disease

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I don't think you are having heart related diseases because your previous ecg was normal and your site of pain is also different. Usual cardiac pain is seen in left side, nipple area. But your pain is in upper part of sternum. And you are too young for cardiac diseases.
Costochondritis if undiagnosed and untreated can cause prolong symptoms like 6 months and more.
But it can not cause tiredness or nausea.
You are saying that you had chest x ray 1 month back and it was showing atelectesis.
Can you please tell me
1. Why chest x ray was needed 1 month back?
2. Did you have cough and fever at that time?
3. Do you have cough or fever at present?
4. Have you ever taken any painkiller for this?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
X ray was done just for a routine health check up as i do every year...I have done X ray EKG, full abdominal echo and complete blood check...

Yes i cought a bit but not that much, im also a smoker which can maybe have provocate atelectasis?i haad an antibiotic treatment because i have done 2 otitis recently ( can be cause by costochondritis?)

So if i have costochondritis which can of specialist do i need to see?rhumatologist and chiropractor?

About my lifestyle in general what kind of medicine i could take jjust for have more energy and feel less tired?

I do exercice but maybe not enought and i smoke, i know its not good but i have tired several times to quit without success to really quit but i keep motivation in order to realise it soon.

Do costochondritis can make me pain when i breath deeply?If i had something important on my lungs they will have seen on X ray right? because i have to take a flight tomorrow and wanna take it without risk.

Thank you so much for ur fast and detailled answers...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have breathlessness?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
First of all, you should quit smoking as soon as possible.
There is no alternative to it.
Such chest pain, atelectesis, tiredness, nausea etc can be due to bronchitis.
So please let me know
1. Do you have breathlessness?
2. Have you ever undergone PFT (pulmonary function test)?
For costochondritis, better to consult local GP. Costochondritis and otitis are not connected to each other.
If you really want to quit smoking then I can guide you in more scientific way. Do you wish so?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (10 minutes later)
yes sometimes i have breathlessness but not that bad, yes during my check up i have done PFT i was borderline, at first my doctor thinks i do asthma but i was still ok, my peakflow was in normal rank...

Yes if you can guide me for stop to smoke i will be happy...

And for avoid bronchitis what i could do more for help to heal ( even i cant stop to smoke immediatly?)

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
First let me know how many cigarettes you smoke in a day?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Honestly speaking, if you don't quit smoking in near future, you will have higher chances of developing bronchitis.
For smoking cessation, I need to know few more things about your habit.
1. How many cigarettes you smoke in a day?
2. Since how many years you are smoking?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
I smoke around 10/15 cigarettes a day and i smoke since i have 15 years old, im 28.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are a heavy smoker.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Honestly speaking, you are a heavy smoker.
You have higher probability of developing bronchitis.
Don't quit smoking suddenly.
First of all, strong motivation from your side is needed.
Secondly, counselling regarding deaddiction is needed.
Thirdly, nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) in th form of nicotine Lozenges or gums are needed.
Please let me know
1. Are you motivated enough for smoking cessation?
2. Previously when you tried quitting, did you consult deaddiction counsellor?
3. Did you tried NRT at that time?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (15 minutes later)
1 yes im motivated enought to stop to smoke
2 no i didnt consult
3 no last time when i was close to success ( one month smoking only 2 cigarettes a day helping me with E cig ( no nicotine inside juice )
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to enroll in deaddiction center.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
It's good that you are motivated for smoking cessation.
Keep this motivation for few more months.
For smooth process of smoking cessation, better to enroll in deaddiction center where counselor is there.
Take counselling sessions for cessation.
Along with counselling, nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) in terms of Lozenges or gums will help you more.
So enroll in deaddiction center and within 1-2 months you will be able to quit smoking.
Don't worry, you will be alright.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Hematoma And Pain In Sternum Area

Brief Answer: Get done ultrasound examination of local part to rule out hematoma. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. See, possibility of hematoma formation is very less in that area unless you are having direct trauma on it. But better to get done ultrasound examination of local part to rule hematoma and other internal causes. In my opinion, you are mostly having costochondritis. So apply warm water pad on affected areas. Take painkiller like ibuprofen. You will mostly improve with all these. Please let me know 1. Did you have chest trauma? 2. Do you have visible swelling infection that part? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.