Suggest treatment for hematoma and jaundice

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi there,
My 11 week old son has a fairly large fluid collection on his head. The fluid moves around his skull and takes on different shapes, it feels like a water balloon. It does 't seem to cause him any pain and he his developing right on track. His pediatrician had me get an X-ray and ultrasound and there was no sign of fracture to the skull and no sign of fluid getting past the bone. He said the fluid should eventually absorb back into the body. My son was delivered by vacuum, one failed attempt, and the 2nd attempt was a success. This caused a hematoma, and a little jaundice that went away fairly quickly when he was first born. However, I don't know if this is related because his fluid collection didn't appear till the was 8 weeks old. He has had no other injury or trauma to the head since birth. I'm still very concerned about this fluid even after x-ray and ultrasound, because it's been three weeks and it doesn't seem to be getting any smaller. We have an appointment this week with a neuro surgeon, I am so worried and concerned. My pediatrician said he's only seen this in newborns. Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is normal and not something to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

During vacuum assisted deliveries, conditions like caput succedaneum or cephal hematoma may result. These are characterized by collection of blood in the varoius layers of the scalp. The blood might have gradually been absorbed, but the separation of the layers that so occurred, has persisted. This has led to collection of fluid in that area and you seem to get that movable collection of fluid there. It is seen only in newborns. You need not worry. It would eventualy go away. Nothing needs to be done. Maximally an ultrasonography guided aspiration might be done but I do not think that is required. If the neurosonogram (ultrasound of brain) does not indicate any intracerebral connection, there is no need to worry and I doubt if even a neurosurgical opinion is required.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Diptanshu Das
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ultrasonography

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and...

doctor1 MD

I have a long menstural cycle usually of 38 days.i got down on 8 october then on 13 november then on 23 december &finally on 29 january.but now m...

doctor1 MD

I am Khushbu and in sonography both ovaries show multiple small anechoic follicles peripherically with central echogenic stroma s/o polycystic...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I am married and having a kid of 5 years old. My last period was Feb 23. Till now for this month i have not get periods, have taken...

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling under my upper arm on both sides. I am 70 female.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a constant spasm in my lower left abdomen no pain feels like a baby kicking but I’m 63. What can it be?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2