question-icon

Suggest treatment for heavy menstrual bleeding and fibroid in uterus

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Mar 2015
Question: Dear Sir,
My wife age 48 , is a patient of fibroid Tumer in uterus. at the time of heavy peroids as per doctors advice she usualy take PAUSE MF 3 tab/dayx5 day & gets relief.

But in JULy '14 she take PAUSE MF but no action observed. Doctor adviced to take Sevista 2 Tab/Week x 3 months, after administrating the dose there is no period upto december, after that again periods starts, we went to doctor ,he adviced for operation. please advice.

wheather another dose of sevista can be taken. What is the actual dose of Sevista.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopic myomectomy required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns about fibroid uterus and excessive bleeding during periods.

Following is my reply:

1) Fibroids are known to cause excessive bleeding or pain abdomen during periods.

2) If fibroid is large, they are unlikely to be treated by medicines.

3) Pause MF or Sevista wont be effective in her case.

4) Sevista is ormeloxifene tablet given 60 mg twice a week. I dont think she needs another dose of sevista.

5) Please opt for laparoscopic removal of fibroid ( Myomectomy).

6) Medical treatment including another dose of sevista wont help her.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3045 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for heavy menstrual bleeding and fibroid in uterus

Brief Answer: Laparoscopic myomectomy required Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I read your query and I understand your concerns about fibroid uterus and excessive bleeding during periods. Following is my reply: 1) Fibroids are known to cause excessive bleeding or pain abdomen during periods. 2) If fibroid is large, they are unlikely to be treated by medicines. 3) Pause MF or Sevista wont be effective in her case. 4) Sevista is ormeloxifene tablet given 60 mg twice a week. I dont think she needs another dose of sevista. 5) Please opt for laparoscopic removal of fibroid ( Myomectomy). 6) Medical treatment including another dose of sevista wont help her. I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up query you have. Regards, Dr. Soumya