Suggest treatment for heaviness in abdomen along with IBS

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi, I am XXXX XXXXXXX age 60 years Height 5'10". For the past some months I have been suffering from Stomach Disorders e.g. heaviness in abdomen, IBS I have to go washroom 3-4 times daily.

Recently I soght advice from my family doctor who is a Gastroentrologist and he has advised me the following medicines:-
1.     PANKREOFLAT          1     1     1
2.     ENTROFLORA (PREBIOTIC & OROBIOTIC DELAYED RELEASE)     1     X     1
3.     COLIRID      1     X     1
4.     VELOZ          1     X     1
5.     SPIREX D3 60K 1 WEEKLY FOR 12 WEEKS

Kindly advise me what precautions I should take to Get well soon.
I am must confess that I normally consume 5-6 glasses of water.
Frequently I consumed a pint of beer 3-4 days in a week

Besides the above medicines I am taking Amcard AT (Last 25 years) and
Zyloric( daily 1 tab) for the last about 20 years.

Regards
XXX XXXXXXX
0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 43 hours later
Brief Answer:
Few investigations and avoid all the foods/ beverages/ factors you noted.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Namaskar.

Read and understood your history of stomach disorders like heaviness of abdomen, IBS and have to go to washroom 3-4 times a day for the past some months.

Noted all the medicines you are taking since long ( Amcard AT (Last 25 years) and
Zyloric( daily 1 tab) for the last about 20 years.) and those prescribed by your Gastroenterologist Family Doctor.

I would advise in such a situation to get the basic investigations done as you have been having hte problems for some months.
- Routine tests of blood, urine and stool. (blood: CBC, Sugar, Liver functions, Kidney functions, Thyroid functions).
- Ultrasonography of abdomen.
- The treatment given by your Doctor is great, please continue it as it is.
I would add on the medicines as per the reports of the tests. It may be a 5-day course of antibiotic and metronidazole.
- Ultrasonography of the abdomen.

Precautions I would advise in such a case are:
- As you know the beer can disturb the bacterial flora of the intestines and it would be better to stop for 15 days and see the results.
- Avoid all the foods and beverages that you must have noticed to cause disturbance in the intestines. You have to note and list them up and stop strictly.
- You can add Curd to the diet if it suits you.
- Otherwise normal, full home-made foods as before.
- Avoid outside food even in some parties or social occasions like marriages and so, you have to learn to say no. A single disturbance and all out efforts are gone and have to start from the beginning./
- Any other point you must have noticed to increase or instigate your problems that I might have missed to mention.

I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more or if you need further clarifications or if you feel there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Metronidazole

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been taking Bactrim and flagyl for an infectious colitis starting Monday night. Since yesterday afternoon I ve noticed slight swelling in...

doctor1 MD

I have been nausea, extreme fatigue with a mild fever for last 3 weeks, I have seen my Dr and he thought it was a stomach bug and gave me...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 28 years of age,i had unprotected sex,with a lady friend after wards i have been have some mild irritation when i urinate or when about...

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed metronidazole and doxycycline for suspected pid and have been taking them for four days. For the last 9 hours or so I have...

doctor1 MD

I have swollen gums , ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this...

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2