question-icon

Suggest treatment for hearing loss while on Trokendi XR

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: I have been on Trokendi xr 100 mg once a day and I have noticed that my hearing loss is getting really annoying & the ringing in my ears. I had no hearing loss prior to taking this med. If I go off this medication will my hearing return?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hearing loss

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Trokendi (topiramate ) is not known to cause hearing loss. It's not a recognizable side effect of topiramate. However peculiar adverse effects are possible with almost any drug. Audiometry would be required to determine to determine the pattern and extent of hearing loss. If you have started topiramate recently e.g 2 weeks then you can halve the dose and stop it subsequently to look for improvement in hearing. If you have been taking it for a longer time then please consult your doctor to advise a slower tapering regime. An ent specialist consultation should be sought in this situation.

let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hearing loss while on Trokendi XR

Brief Answer: Hearing loss Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern Trokendi (topiramate ) is not known to cause hearing loss. It's not a recognizable side effect of topiramate. However peculiar adverse effects are possible with almost any drug. Audiometry would be required to determine to determine the pattern and extent of hearing loss. If you have started topiramate recently e.g 2 weeks then you can halve the dose and stop it subsequently to look for improvement in hearing. If you have been taking it for a longer time then please consult your doctor to advise a slower tapering regime. An ent specialist consultation should be sought in this situation. let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before taking any further course of action Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr M.S Khalil