question-icon

Suggest treatment for hearing loss in a ear

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: My wife 28 years old is having hearing loss in the right ear. we consulted an ENT. he told us that it can not be cured and advised go for medical surgery and to use a hearing aid. I am in dilemma whether to go for surgery or not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgical implantaion is essential

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the attachments. The audiometry reports indicate a mixed hearing loss and indeed, Bone-anchored hearing aid (BAHA) would be the treatment of choice. Cochlear implants are associated with BAHA and you need not consider them as separate entities. There can only be one determinant now. If you want her to come back to a near normal level of hearing, surgical implantation of BAHA is the only reasonable option. Please note that it needs to be followed up with prolonged hearing training and therapy by speech and language pathologists.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (47 minutes later)
1. Whether my second eat is fine or not.
2. Whether second ear will be affected in the long run if I do not go for surgery.
3. What is the probable cost of Baha surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Have high power digital hearing aids been tried without significnt benefit?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

* Going by the audiometry report, the other ear seems fine.
* It is hard to determine the progression without evaluating the cause of the hearing loss. This needs clinical correlation. The past history also needs to be carefully considered.
* The amount of residual hearing needs to be considered before deciding in favour of surgery. Please note that the sound interpreted by a cochlear implant or BAHA is quite mechanical and significantly different from original level of hearing that we have. So, if residual hearing is adequate for day to day life, digital hearing aids must be considered. It is only after no significant response has been achieved that the option of BAHA needs to be considered.
* The cost of the implant varies between 1-2 lakh rupees. Consider another 0.5-1 lakh for the implantation process.

Hope that helps.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hearing loss in a ear

Brief Answer: Surgical implantaion is essential Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through the attachments. The audiometry reports indicate a mixed hearing loss and indeed, Bone-anchored hearing aid (BAHA) would be the treatment of choice. Cochlear implants are associated with BAHA and you need not consider them as separate entities. There can only be one determinant now. If you want her to come back to a near normal level of hearing, surgical implantation of BAHA is the only reasonable option. Please note that it needs to be followed up with prolonged hearing training and therapy by speech and language pathologists. Hope that helps. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha