question-icon

Suggest treatment for headaches, sore eyes and dizziness

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: I've been getting headaches in my forehead and behind my eyes, dizzyness, and sore eyes for about 6 weeks now
Today I shook my head and in between my ears, towards the back of my head was a sound like there was a pocket of water swishing around in there
Right now I'm afraid I have a brain tumour
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Regarding that feeling you describe when shaking your head rest assured that it is not an indication of a brain tumor. The brain itself does not even have sensation, when it causes symptoms they are either a neurological deficit due to the dysfunction of the affected area, or pain due to the stretching of the brain's covering membranes which have sensation.

As for the headache, if it was only by the description I would have said that sinusitis is the most probable cause. However you say to be under antibiotics for 3 weeks now. In that case I believe brain imaging is necessary. Not because there is something in your description which is alarming, but because I believe that any new headache which doesn't respond to treatment in two weeks deserves head imaging.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (3 hours later)
Just another quick question. Before the headaches, dizzyness and sore eyes started i had a couple of bad toothaches. Each time i took nurofen and they would go away again. Both of my top wisdom teeth are very rotton
Anyway it was after this that my problems started
Is there any chance this coukd be related at all?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I do not think it is a link especially since the toothache seems to not be present anymore. In theory there is the chance of tooth infection complicating with cavernous sinus thrombosis, an infection spread by blood, but in 6 weeks it would have progressed and there would be plenty of other symptoms,

So given the location of the current headache and the time factor I do not think there is a relation.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3657 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for headaches, sore eyes and dizziness

Brief Answer: Read below Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Regarding that feeling you describe when shaking your head rest assured that it is not an indication of a brain tumor. The brain itself does not even have sensation, when it causes symptoms they are either a neurological deficit due to the dysfunction of the affected area, or pain due to the stretching of the brain's covering membranes which have sensation. As for the headache, if it was only by the description I would have said that sinusitis is the most probable cause. However you say to be under antibiotics for 3 weeks now. In that case I believe brain imaging is necessary. Not because there is something in your description which is alarming, but because I believe that any new headache which doesn't respond to treatment in two weeks deserves head imaging. I remain at your disposal for other questions.