question-icon

Suggest treatment for headaches, chills, nausea and diarrhea

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Last Friday I came down with flu like symptoms: headache, chills, nausea and diarrhea. I was feeling better until Monday when I seemed to have a complete relapse. Only this time I vomited twice in the early morning and again, generally felt terrible all day. From Tuesday until now I feel much better but the diarrhea still persists. It has become very watery: almost clear except for what little brown matter settles to the bottom. Immediately prior to all this I had finished 1 round of amoxicillin and began another round of the same only higher dosage prescribed for me for a possible ear infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Its Bacterial Infection of Gut.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Well the persistence of Diarrhoea could be due to two reasons.

1. Bacterial Infection of Gut : Most of the viral infections will subside by 3-4 days so I think what you could be having is a bacterial infection of the gut which requires a course of Antibiotic.

2. Antibiotic induced Diarrhoea : Due to 2 back to back course of Amoxicillin you might have got Antibiotic induced Diarrhoea, paradoxically the treatment for this is also Antibiotic but only few selected ones .

So we need to differentiate between the above two . I would recommend you to get Stool routine test , Stool Culture sensitivity test and Stool for C.difficile toxin test done and revert back .

You can ask for a prescription of Cap redotil ( this is not antibiotic ) and use it . Make sure you drink plenty of water and fruit juices . Avoid dairy products and non veg.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarification feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for headaches, chills, nausea and diarrhea

Brief Answer: Its Bacterial Infection of Gut. Detailed Answer: HI Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P Thanks for posting your query. Well the persistence of Diarrhoea could be due to two reasons. 1. Bacterial Infection of Gut : Most of the viral infections will subside by 3-4 days so I think what you could be having is a bacterial infection of the gut which requires a course of Antibiotic. 2. Antibiotic induced Diarrhoea : Due to 2 back to back course of Amoxicillin you might have got Antibiotic induced Diarrhoea, paradoxically the treatment for this is also Antibiotic but only few selected ones . So we need to differentiate between the above two . I would recommend you to get Stool routine test , Stool Culture sensitivity test and Stool for C.difficile toxin test done and revert back . You can ask for a prescription of Cap redotil ( this is not antibiotic ) and use it . Make sure you drink plenty of water and fruit juices . Avoid dairy products and non veg. Hope this information was useful to you. Any clarification feel free to ask . Regards.