Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for headache

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 3579 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My sister in law has an ach on the top of her head. Not a headach inside but like a cap on the outside. It is soft to the touch and leaves an indentation when finger is removed. It hurts. No injury she can think of. Should she go to the emergency room? YYYY@YYYY XXXXXXX XXXX Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,I think you should send her to ER ASAP for immediate evaluation..

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear,

I am sorry for the situation your sister in law is in.

As she is having pain on the outside of her head, and this part is soft and leaves an indentation when finger is removed, that is suggestive for edema. It needs immediate evaluation by neurologist/physician if no history of recent trauma.

To my opinion, you should send her to ER for immediate evaluation, to rule out possible edema and get it treated specifically as soon as possible.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
What is the possible treatment for edema and / or possible causes? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depending on the location of edema.....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

First, we should make sure where the edema is laying: outer part of the scalp (from trauma? any scalp pathology? swollen lymph nodes?

Or if the edema is located in the inner side but is also shown on the outer side. That's why a thorough physical/neurological examination is recommended together with Ct-scan or MRI of the head.

If she experienced a recent trauma (within the last 72 hours) , cold compresses can help reduce the edema. After that, a thorough examination is required for further treatment.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

hi , i m 27 male. did weight lifting 6 yrs ago.due to back pain i quit but started feeling pain and weakness in my major joints like shoulder knees neck. i feel severe pain in left shoulder mri is normal stifness in kness and back pain mri is clincikelly normal. hv had steriod injection in shoulder. no reilf

doctor1 MD

Had an MRI done on left hand: What do they do for these findings? Joint discloses a small effusion and architectural distortion involving the joint capsule, particularlly the radial collateral ligament. A partial interstial tear, grad 2 is felt to be present.

doctor1 MD

I had a MVA in 4/2010. The ER report says possible fracture of C5 by CT scan. I finally had an MRI this march and there is a dark line that lloks like a break in the vertabrae on the MR image. Could that be a fracture that cas seen on the CT scan in ER??

doctor1 MD

I have two lesions that showed up on an mri about 8 months ago. I was exhausted, dizzy, blurry vision and suffered migraines. The symptoms passed about 5 months ago and have all returned. I have been in such pain I have spent the weekend in bed. I am afraid this may be ms. Any thoughts?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
