question-icon

Suggest treatment for headache with nausea and anxiety

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Headache with nausea and anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide further information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I apologize for the delayed response owing to my work schedule.

I require you to furnish me the following information to guide you further.

1.Since how long you have these symptoms.

2.Location of headaches -frontal, temporal or occipital.

3.Are you currently on any medication?

4.Any stress related issues. ?

5.Any visual symptoms?

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
headache 3-4 days, nausea and anxiety 1 day I took some medicine like pcm, other prescribed by general medical doctor. Location are fro t and sometimes back and temple around ear. There is stress die to my relative being diagnosed for brain cancer. My vion was found to be okay.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible tension headache.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

As per your symptoms, the possibility of tension headache is high since the underlying stress factor is very much evident.

A short course of drugs like anxiolytics and analgesics will help.

I generally prescribe oral pills of clonazepam with pantop D and Voveron for 2 to 3 weeks. This will all be sufficient to treat your issues.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe the medication(s)to you.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (23 hours later)
Is it okay to have zerodol tab?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it's advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

Yes this is an excellent and an efficient analgesic.

You can have it.

Please cross check with your personal physician before taking it.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for headache with nausea and anxiety

Brief Answer: Please provide further information. Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can certainly understand your concerns. I apologize for the delayed response owing to my work schedule. I require you to furnish me the following information to guide you further. 1.Since how long you have these symptoms. 2.Location of headaches -frontal, temporal or occipital. 3.Are you currently on any medication? 4.Any stress related issues. ? 5.Any visual symptoms? Post your further queries if any. Thank you.