Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for headache, throat and ear pain while on Mucinex

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1754 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Jun 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have headache,ear ache,neck ache, throat pain, and having belly pain. I took mucinex and asprine but its like it gets more painful. I went to the doctor they gave me amoxicillin (antibiotics) and ibuprofen. I started yesterday today I was trying to eat then I started vomiting what's wrong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems like acute upper respiratory tract infection

Detailed Answer:

Based on the history you have shared, it seems like you have been affected by acute upper respiratory tract infection and it may have been complicated by sinusitis and eustachian tube involvement that's why head and neck, and ear involvements are being experienced.

Since you have been started on amoxicillin it's better to wait for two days at least but if vomiting has started after starting antibiotics it may need to be stopped and swictched to any other one like azithromycin. Using motility agents like domperidone and antihistamines like cetrizine or loratidine can also.he helpful.

Meanwhile for analgesics I would recommend to swicth to acetaminophen rather than Ibuprofen as it can be gentle on stomach and if vomiting is because of stomach irritation it will settle. Take liquids and saline water gargles alongwith steam inhalations and avoid cold exposure. If symptoms persist get Xray PNS and Xray chest.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on