question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Headache, Nausea And Dizziness In An Elderly Person

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: MY WIFE XXXXXXX IS 63. OVER LAST 3 WEEKS OR SO HER IMMEDIATE RECALL AND SHORT TERM MEMORY HAVE GOTTEN WORSE BY THE DAY. SHE HAS BASIC SKILLS, CAN DRIVE SO FAR BUT ALSO COMPLAINS OF HEADACHES, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS. 3 YEARS AGO LOST JOB, 2 YEARS AGO HAD DOUBLE KNEE REPLACEMENT WITH POOR OUTCOME. IS DEPRESSED AND PROZAC INCREASED TO 2OMG BID.
IS SCHEDULED FOR NEUROPSYCH TESTING AND NEXT WEEK BRAIN MRI. HX. OF ATRIAL FIB, HIGH BP,THYROID PROBLEM. PLEASE HELP WITH DIFFERENTIAL DX. AND RECOMENDATIONS. THANK YOU
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to rule our brain stroke.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your wife's clinical details. Based on this, we need to rule out brain stroke. in view of a relatively short history of memory impairment, we need to exclude strokes affecting the memory areas, mainly the temporal lobes. MRI brain would help in this. It should be noted that both atrial fibrillation and high BP are risk factors for brain stroke.

Depression could be another factor contributing to memory impairment. Stress and depression are known to impair the memory, a condition sometimes referred to as pseudo-dementia. This condition can be excluded by a neuropsychological testing.

Vitamin B12 deficiency and thyroid disease can also cause memory impairment. Since her blood work is normal, I presume that these two conditions have been excluded.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://yyyyyyyyy.yyyyyyyyy.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6229 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Headache, Nausea And Dizziness In An Elderly Person

Brief Answer: Need to rule our brain stroke. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you. I have noted your wife's clinical details. Based on this, we need to rule out brain stroke. in view of a relatively short history of memory impairment, we need to exclude strokes affecting the memory areas, mainly the temporal lobes. MRI brain would help in this. It should be noted that both atrial fibrillation and high BP are risk factors for brain stroke. Depression could be another factor contributing to memory impairment. Stress and depression are known to impair the memory, a condition sometimes referred to as pseudo-dementia. This condition can be excluded by a neuropsychological testing. Vitamin B12 deficiency and thyroid disease can also cause memory impairment. Since her blood work is normal, I presume that these two conditions have been excluded. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://yyyyyyyyy.yyyyyyyyy.in