question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Headache, Dizziness And Difficulty In Walking Straight

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jun 2016
Question: ive had a few spine surgeries, a collapsed lung/tension pneumothorax, all about 10 years ago.. last year when my 3yr old granddaughter died of cancer, I suddenly had a 'break-down' of some sort, that i couldnt control. i kept completeley passing out; in my hotel room, in Walmart... ended up in ambulance & hosp with a BP of 60/44.. since then, i am trying to move on, but have had about 4 episodes where i get a bad headache, feel dizzy, cant really walk straight, or talk well; it lasts about 5 mins. its scary, but my family is going thru so much this year, i dont want to tell them.. we have 2 others in my immed family, (YOUNG), that are dying from rare diseases.. can U pls help me? THE FEW FAMILY MEMBERS THAT ARE NEAR ME (most of my close loved ones are in Virginia) ,arent compassionate & make fun of those who depend on tests/doctors, etc..Very hard to tt them; otherwise I am alone here.. YYYY@YYYY










YYYY@YYYY THANK YOU
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Medicines need to be altered. Aspirin may need to be added...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I went through your details and I am empathetic about your situation. I know it is hard to get over the death of loved ones; both physically as well as emotionally. But you seem to be strong; putting lots of effort to move on. Please continue to do so.

With regards to your current symptoms, those episodes have got me worried. You have a low blood pressure, but you are on BP medicines. Antihypertensive as well as antianxiety pills for sleep are known to lower blood pressures further leading to dizzy spells and headache. Further since you are unable to speak well, there are possibilities of ischemic insults. Therefore in my opinion, your medications especially the BP medicines need to be modified until blood pressure becomes normal. If needed, it should be stopped.
I would also suggest a cardiac check and an EKG. Further I will also recommend adding aspirin tablets.

If possible, please prepone your physician visit and get these started at the earliest.

In the meanwhile drink plenty of fluids to stay hydrated.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Headache, Dizziness And Difficulty In Walking Straight

Brief Answer: Medicines need to be altered. Aspirin may need to be added... Detailed Answer: Hi, I went through your details and I am empathetic about your situation. I know it is hard to get over the death of loved ones; both physically as well as emotionally. But you seem to be strong; putting lots of effort to move on. Please continue to do so. With regards to your current symptoms, those episodes have got me worried. You have a low blood pressure, but you are on BP medicines. Antihypertensive as well as antianxiety pills for sleep are known to lower blood pressures further leading to dizzy spells and headache. Further since you are unable to speak well, there are possibilities of ischemic insults. Therefore in my opinion, your medications especially the BP medicines need to be modified until blood pressure becomes normal. If needed, it should be stopped. I would also suggest a cardiac check and an EKG. Further I will also recommend adding aspirin tablets. If possible, please prepone your physician visit and get these started at the earliest. In the meanwhile drink plenty of fluids to stay hydrated. Regards