question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Headache, Body Pain And Fatigue

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: I have flu like symptoms, headaches and a salty taste in my mouth. I am achy and have no energy. I have been to the dentist and there is no apparent infection although I have some tooth pain. I had one tooth pulled thinking infection was the cause of my feeling bad.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Viral infection is very likely, it is self-limiting, do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at HealthcareMagic.
I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

The symptoms you prescribe may be caused by infection and the most common type of infection that causes them is viral infections which might cause body pains, headaches, weakness and many other symptoms. In case of viral infection, these symptoms should not last longer than 10 days and you should start to feel better within 5-7 days.

If your symptoms are for longer than 10 days than other infections might be considered.

Having a history of the tooth being pulled, this increases the chance of tooth bacteria causing infections but the fact that you are using antibiotics already is reassuring.

I would say that if your symptoms are for less than a week, that would be advisable to go on with Ibuprofen, taking a lot of fluids and food regularly and resting well.

If no improvement in a few days or earlier if any worsening you will need to see your doctor.
Presence of fever for longer than 3-4 days is another indication that you will need to see your doctor.

You are taking a medication for allergy and that one might cause you some drowsiness. Be cautious of using over the counter drugs for flu as these also contain allergy medication and might make you even more drowsy.

I hope this is helpful and answers your question but please feel free to contact me in case more clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (1 hour later)
Thank you for your input. I have felt like this for going on 60 days now so I believe I will make an appointment to see a doctor. XXXXXXX Palmer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You will need to see your doctor and probably have some tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

If you are having these symptoms for so long than it is needed to have a visit with a doctor.

Your doctor might need to do a thorough physical examination and might need to order tests also.

Very common tests that might be considered are CBC to rule out anemia, ECG, ERS (to check ifyour body is reacting to any infection or other conditions), Urinalysis, fasting glucose, chest xray if he finds findings in examination, TSH to rule out thyroid problems and other general tests for your age and gender like lipids, liver tests (ALT, AST, bilirubine) and kidney tests (creatinine and electrolytes).
Serologies for certain infections might come up as a need if your doctor considers them and depending on the results of the tests mentioned above.

If you've not had a colonoscopy done you will need one done as a general health check as it is recommended after 55 years of age.

Having the routine health checks for age and gender as mentioned above and specific testd your doctor might find needed by examining you will be very helpful to decide on the diagnosis.

I hope this is helpful and answers to your question but please feel free to let us know if anymore clarifications is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (8 hours later)
Your reply was very helpful. Thank you very much. XXXXXXX Palmer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's a pleasure to be able to help you.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX

It is nice to hear this was a help to you.

Feel free to write us for any questions or concerns.

I wish you all the best.

Antoneta Zotaj, MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Headache, Body Pain And Fatigue

Brief Answer: Viral infection is very likely, it is self-limiting, do not worry Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for asking at HealthcareMagic. I carefully read your question and understand your concern. The symptoms you prescribe may be caused by infection and the most common type of infection that causes them is viral infections which might cause body pains, headaches, weakness and many other symptoms. In case of viral infection, these symptoms should not last longer than 10 days and you should start to feel better within 5-7 days. If your symptoms are for longer than 10 days than other infections might be considered. Having a history of the tooth being pulled, this increases the chance of tooth bacteria causing infections but the fact that you are using antibiotics already is reassuring. I would say that if your symptoms are for less than a week, that would be advisable to go on with Ibuprofen, taking a lot of fluids and food regularly and resting well. If no improvement in a few days or earlier if any worsening you will need to see your doctor. Presence of fever for longer than 3-4 days is another indication that you will need to see your doctor. You are taking a medication for allergy and that one might cause you some drowsiness. Be cautious of using over the counter drugs for flu as these also contain allergy medication and might make you even more drowsy. I hope this is helpful and answers your question but please feel free to contact me in case more clarification is needed on this. Kind regards, Antoneta Zotaj, MD