question-icon

Suggest treatment for head lice despite being on 5% permethrin cream

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jul 2015
Question: I treated head lice with 5% permetherin cream on Sunday night and used lice comb to pull nits. I pulled again Mon. Night. When I checked tonight I daw what looked like a nymph moving through her hair. It didn't move real fast so I smashed it. Does this mean the treatment didn't work ? I read different things on websites even medical sites.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should repeat the application

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I appreciate your concern
Looking at your description it seems to be a case of incomplete treatment
I would advise you to reapply it and keep the foams or spray for 5 to 10 minutes on scalp

Here I would like further information to help you better
Relevant medical history like diabetes or any chronic disease
Since how long you have this problem

If it doesn't subside completely with local application of permathrin lotion, You may require a course of antibiotics under supervision of your doctor

Please revert back to me with answers I will definitely help you in best possible way
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for head lice despite being on 5% permethrin cream

Brief Answer: You should repeat the application Detailed Answer: Hello I appreciate your concern Looking at your description it seems to be a case of incomplete treatment I would advise you to reapply it and keep the foams or spray for 5 to 10 minutes on scalp Here I would like further information to help you better Relevant medical history like diabetes or any chronic disease Since how long you have this problem If it doesn't subside completely with local application of permathrin lotion, You may require a course of antibiotics under supervision of your doctor Please revert back to me with answers I will definitely help you in best possible way Best wishes