question-icon

Suggest treatment for hard painful bump at intersection of scrotum and penis

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have a pea sized bump at intersection of scrotum and penis. It's hard and painful. Appeared about a month ago. Tried squeezing and a little bit of white puss came out and it burned. Bump still there. Shooting pain into left scrotum. Sometimes my left testicle is sore and veins enlarge and swell. Noticed it burns when I ejaculate. Not much ejaculate comes out almost clear liquid. Not like it used to be lots and creamy white.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
The photo and your description make this sound like a cyst that has formed from a blocked duct or hair follicle. It is not a good idea to squeeze it as infection can go from it into your blood stream and cause serious problems. If it is bothering you then you should see a doctor for a sterile removal of this mass. I am glad your doctor said it did not look like cancer, but it can still be removed if it is bothering you.
The burning when you ejaculate and change in color and consistency of semen can indicate infection so you need to see a doctor for that as well and be tested for infections.
Please see your regular HIV doctor for this testing and reevaluation of cyst.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hard painful bump at intersection of scrotum and penis

Brief Answer: cyst Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. The photo and your description make this sound like a cyst that has formed from a blocked duct or hair follicle. It is not a good idea to squeeze it as infection can go from it into your blood stream and cause serious problems. If it is bothering you then you should see a doctor for a sterile removal of this mass. I am glad your doctor said it did not look like cancer, but it can still be removed if it is bothering you. The burning when you ejaculate and change in color and consistency of semen can indicate infection so you need to see a doctor for that as well and be tested for infections. Please see your regular HIV doctor for this testing and reevaluation of cyst. Regards, Dr. Robinson