Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for hand muscle atrophy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9410 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: I'm noticing a sink area on the side of my palm - right hand... my blood pressure has been up for the last couple of days, taking meds. Is this a symptom of something serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Muscle atrophy seems likely; need more information, speak to your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. It appears as though, from your description (although cannot be sure without a physical examination) that there could be some muscle atrophy in the region described by you.

I have a few more questions to better understand the possible cause, they are:

+Do you have any trembling or tremors in your hand?
+Difficulty in holding things with that hand?
+Can you button or unbutton your shirt? Or you feel some amount of difficulty or resistance?

Muscle atrophy is a common side effect of various medications, and so I would like you to run through your medications with your prescribing doctor to make sure muscle atrophy is not one of the possible side effects; and if it is then please discuss substituting those medications that can possibly cause muscle atrophy with safer ones.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 19 minutes later
thank you... i looked up muscle atrophy... i dont have a permanent sink... this is a pounding or throbbing sink that is visible for a few seconds and returns again. it lasted for about 4-5 minutes. i also feel a tightening in my upper right arm, back side near the elbow.

i have taken blood pressure meds for today. Not sure if it is stress or something else???
please advise
as to your earlier questions... i have no problems with tremors or buttoning my shirt.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Then there is nothing much to worry about, but better get checked still

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

If the sink is not permanent and you are not experiencing any debilitation with your fine movements, there should be nothing to worry about. However, I would still be much more comfortable if you can visit your physician about the same and also ask for a neurologist opinion, just to make sure we rule my worries out completely and so you can continue to live a comfortable and healthy life.

Please also do not hesitate to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Ive have urethra swollen and the doc give me chloronapax paracetamol and pain killer . but the swollen become smaller but still there . and my period is just spotting and can it be because of stress . because iv keep thinking about what ive been through . im never had sex .

doctor1 MD

What could make my heart feel like it's pounding hard in my chest? Blood pressure and heart rate are normal. I've had 2 stress echo tests a year apart and everything looked good on both. I am 51, female, in menopause, and was dealing with anxiety this past summer/fall.

doctor1 MD

I heard that if you have chronic stress , no hair loss product will work to restore or regrow hair until the stress is relieved, is this correct? I take 1000mg of Saw Palmetto, 1000 mg of Biolin, use Ducray Anastim Chronostim (started 4 days ago), and take a multvitamin with B100 complex. I suffer from manic depression as well.

doctor1 MD

i have recently changed pill to microgynon 30. I have noticed that I have two lumps of hair missing in my head the size of 3cm length and width being the largest. I also suffer with stress and anxiety. What could be the reason for this? It is not something serious is it?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
