question-icon

Suggest treatment for hallucinations while on Abilify and Risperidone

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: I have been having hallucinations. My doctor has me on resperidol and abilify, and other stuff that doesn't seem to be for hallucinations. He said he had to figure out why I am having hallucinations. What are some of the reasons I have having this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
if auditory hallucinations,it is due to neuro-chemical disturbance in brain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Hallucinations are of many types - auditory, visual, tactile, and olfactory.

Please let me know,

- Which type of hallucinations do you have?

- Since when do you have this?

- You are already taking medicines for psychological problem. May I know what is diagnosis of the same?

If it is auditory hallucinations, they are likely positive symptoms of psychosis and it can occur in psychological disorders. It occurs due to neurochemical changes in brain. If it is visual hallucination, we must rule out neurological problem through brain scan.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (6 hours later)
They are visual hallucinations, with an occasional auditory hallucinations (hearing a voice that argues with me.)

I have been diagnosed with anxiety and depression previously. For about the last six months I have been having increasing visual hallucinations. The abilify has seemed to stop this, but i didn't used to have them everyday, so I don't know yet if they have completely stopped. The voice is in my head. I don't hear it like I do real people in the same room. It is a constant voice putting me down, no matter what I say verbally or in my head. My doctor has said nothing about me having a brain scan. Otherwise, he seems concerned and talks with me for almost the whole 20 minutes patients are allowed, sometimes over. How long should it take him to make a decision on what is going on with me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I recommend brain scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for information. Sorry for delayed response.

At age of 57 visual hallucination first time can be due to neurological problem. This problem should be checked by proper neurological examination, eye check-up and MRI brain scan. Once it comes normal we can conclude that hallucinations are due to neurochemical changes n brain and they are psychotic symptoms of your psychiatric problem otherwise neurological problem should be addressed first. Abilify and risperdal are good medicines for such hallucinations. If they failed to treat, first generation anti psychotic medicines like haloperidol or trifluoperazine can help if they are available at your place.

Feel free to discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (20 minutes later)
Thank you. You are very helpful. How long should it take for my doctor to make a decision about the next steps in my care? I tried to talk to him today, but he did not return my call. Usually he does. I am upset, but less scared than I was before you sent your advice. It sounds treatable to me. Am I right?

Should I find another psychiatrist for a second opinion? My doctor is part of a group, but there are other psychiatrists in my town who are independent. How long should I wait to get either information from my current doctor or find another doctor?

Thanks so much for all your help. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
wait for current treating doctor's opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for asking your doubts.

As your current doctor is treating you since long he is likely aware about your situation well. As there are no other significant symptoms apart from hallucinations, there is no need to worry much and no urgent actin required. You can wait for your current doctor's opinion for more 10-15 days. If he cannot provide time, you can consult other psychiatrist afterwards.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hallucinations while on Abilify and Risperidone

Brief Answer: if auditory hallucinations,it is due to neuro-chemical disturbance in brain Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. Hallucinations are of many types - auditory, visual, tactile, and olfactory. Please let me know, - Which type of hallucinations do you have? - Since when do you have this? - You are already taking medicines for psychological problem. May I know what is diagnosis of the same? If it is auditory hallucinations, they are likely positive symptoms of psychosis and it can occur in psychological disorders. It occurs due to neurochemical changes in brain. If it is visual hallucination, we must rule out neurological problem through brain scan. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.