question-icon

Suggest treatment for hairfall

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: HAir Fall problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
little more detail please & digital photo

Detailed Answer:
Hi there XXXXXXX
How long have you had this hair fall?
Any previous treatments?
What are your expectations as regards hair gain?
Could you please upload a clear digital image of the problem?
Await your responses to take this further.
Best Regards.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Rodrigues (13 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

Its been two years now I am facing haiirfall. I did visit a doctor on this issue he gave me Mintop 0.5% for my hairs. I used it for around for a month then stopped using it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hair transplantation & PRP best

Detailed Answer:
Hi there XXXXXXX
Please do re-start Minoxidil & you can even use upto 10% Minoxidil ...manufactured as Mx-10.
In addition, consider hair transplantation preceded by & followed by PRP (plasma derived fibrin matrix injections) to scalp. This is a 'definitive' treatment as opposed to agents like Minoxidil that are temporary & hair grown may fall off with time in temporary treatments.
I perform both these & if in XXXXXXX please feel free to consult me at XXXXXXX Hospital or you may visit a dermatologist nearest you for the same.
Good Luck.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Rodrigues

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 1193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hairfall

Brief Answer: little more detail please & digital photo Detailed Answer: Hi there XXXXXXX How long have you had this hair fall? Any previous treatments? What are your expectations as regards hair gain? Could you please upload a clear digital image of the problem? Await your responses to take this further. Best Regards. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD