question-icon

Suggest treatment for hair loss

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,

I was suffering from Hairloss and I had a visit to Deratologist nearby.
Doctor has suggested me the Following medicines.
D

For the 1st week, i observed my hair loss frequency was less from 20-30 to 10-15 per Head bath.
After 3 weeks, I could see hairfall in bunches and hair loss became severe(around 40-50 / Head bath)

Can you please guide me with this behavior(Is this the expected behavior/ Is there anything wrong the treatment am undergoing), I feel like i will get bald in shorter time.

Can you please help me out with the detailed explanation about the problem am facing.

Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue with medication

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
You have been prescribed correct medication.
Increase in hair fall is normal on start of medication.
It happens because new hair is growing from below which pushes up the old hair.
Just relax, continue with the same medication for at least 3 months.
You will get good response.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (2 hours later)
Thanks for your response Doctor.

Can you please let me know how this treatment works. I mean what exactly each prescription do and how will it promote hair growth/re-growth

Thank You!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Fincepia or finasteride is an anti androgen tablet.
Androgen hyper activity causes hair fall from frontal area of scalp.
Fincepia controls the action of androgen at hair root level.
Hair4u or minoxidil is a vasodilator.
It dilates the blood vessels at hair root level and increases blood supply to hair bulb which helps in increasing the thickness of hair shaft.
The shampoo advised to you is a mild cleanser and anti dandruff shampoo.
It prevents hair damage causes by dandruff.
Hope you understand the mechanism of each drug.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (11 hours later)
The Response was quite useful. Thanks for that.

Just want to know till when my regressive Hair loss will be there and When(Duration of the treatment) can i see reduced/ minimal hairfall and hair re-growth.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good response in 6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Increased hair fall is there for around one and half month after start of treatment.
The response is visible after 3 months and you can see good response within 6 months.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (6 hours later)
Though i have all these negative but common symptoms, I can continue the same treatment for atleast 3 months to see the better results?

Am afraid that hair lost will never gona back again, its not the case right?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue with medication

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Don't worry, you have been advised good treatment.
Continue with that.
It will definitely show response.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (3 hours later)
my scalpe has became itchy following this treatment. Any care to be taken for this?

Do I need to wash the scalpe dialy after over night application of lotion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Itching is common

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Itching is one of the commonest side effect of minoxidil, hair4u lotion.
Apply it once daily for 15 days then you can start using it twice daily.
Take an antihistamine tablet if itching is more.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (9 hours later)
Is it a Good option to bald my head @ this time. If yes, Can i continue the same treatment even on clean scalpe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can shave

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can do that.
The topical medicine will be more effective on bald scalp as absorption will be better.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (20 hours later)
Am using Hyrax tablet for this Itching. Is it the right prescription?

If Yes, How often i need to use to avoid/stop Itching.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can use it

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Hyrax is a good antihistamine tablet.
You can continue using it.
You can take one tablet daily.
Take only if there is itching.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (4 hours later)
will there be any side effects if we use without any itching?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hello
There won't be any side effects but you may feel bit sleepy.
It's an antihistamine tablet hence it is safe to take.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (11 hours later)
ok Doctor. Thanks for your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hair loss

Brief Answer: Continue with medication Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. You have been prescribed correct medication. Increase in hair fall is normal on start of medication. It happens because new hair is growing from below which pushes up the old hair. Just relax, continue with the same medication for at least 3 months. You will get good response. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you