Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for hair loss

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3632 Questions
Question
Am a vegetarian. Had been through a phase of hair loss and was prescribed Androanagen tabs. Took them for almost a month along with anti fungal hair washes. The results have been positive. I need to know if I can continue having these tabs as they are told to be rich in amino acids that a vegetarian diet lacks as I clearly see the difference in the way my hair and skin feels with and with our these supplements. Is there any other substitute that can be prescribed as a multi vitamin cum amino acid based supplement. Thank you.
Posted Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can continue the same

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

This is one of the best supplement with required multivitamin, amino acids and minerals in a single preparation. Other products like Ensure and Kerato protein powder to serves a similar purpose.

You can continue the Androanagen only as it has very least side effect profile.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor