Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for hair fall due to B-12 deficiency

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7663 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi ,

From Last Two years I have been facing the problem of hair fall (receding hair line from front and hair thining on top of scalp). However, i have started paying attention to this in last 2 months.

For this, I have consulted doctors and based on thier feedback, I have gone for some medical tests mentioned below. Based on these tests, doctor told me that it because of Vitamin B-12 deficiency and advised me to take biotin tablets.

I am consuming these tablets from last 1 month but it shown no effect till now. Can you please provide your valuable opinion in this reagard. I have attached the results of medical tests below:

1) Serum FERRITIN (ECLIA) 3.1 ng/mL
2) Serum TSH (ECLIA) 4.530 micIU/mL
3) Serum VITAMIN B-12 (ECLIA) 163.2 pg/mL
4) Serum FOLIC ACID (ECLIA) 9.0 ng/mL
5) WBC Count (TC) 7570 /cu.mm
6) RBC Count 5.3 million/cu.mm
7) Haemoglobin 15.1 g/dl
8) Platelet Count 223000 /cu.mm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Androgenetic Alopecia

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your query.

I would keep a possibility of Androgenetic Alopecia.

Androgenetic alopecia(AGA) is the commonest type of hair loss in males. By the age of 30 almost 30% of males have this kind of hair loss and by the age of 50 almost 50% of males have this kind of hair loss.

Thinning and receding hair line in males is classical of Male pattern Androgenetic Alopecia (MAGA) also simply known as Androgenetic alopecia.

Scalp hairs are genetically programmed for progressive thinning under the influence of hormones (Testosterone).

Hair loss has a pattern to it in these kinds of hair loss e.g Teens usually have some Temporal recession which is then followed by deepening of Temporal recession (the earliest stage of Male Hair Loss) leading further to early hair loss in the crown (vertex) and later to further frontal hair loss and enlargement of vertex and so on... By this time people usually become concerned about their receding hair line.

Although family history is positive in most but it is not a prerequisite for immediate family members (father and brother) to be affected with this type of hair loss. Affected family members on the maternal or paternal side(cousins) also suggest that there is a hereditary component.

Treatment modalities include Topical Minoxodil 5%(Mintop Forte) and oral finasteride (Finax 1mg tablet). There are well controlled trials and US FDA approval for them for this kind of hair loss in males.

Treatment of Male pattern hair loss is long term but gives good results if started at an early stage so that hair loss is not allowed to progress any further (any new hair that grows with this therapy is complementary). Therefore it is imperative that you begin therapy as soon as possible so that your hair fall can be arrested before its too late.

Hope this helps. I am here to help you with any further clarifications

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 16 hours later
Thanks Sir. But do my reports indicate of any iron deficiency (especially ferritin) or these levels are fine??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low serum ferritin

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Normal levels are between 12-300 ng/dl. Therefore your levels are low, indicating deficient iron stores. You can take an iron supplement once daily for 4-6 months.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Wbc count

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is 3.66-11.99. Also my patelletes were low at 111 range 144-400 This was last Monday and just Sunday I was...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since then the pain has went away for the most part. I had to request my medical records for insurance...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since then the pain has went away for the most part. I had to request my medical records for insurance...

doctor1 MD

My baby girl is 11 month old.last week she was suffering from fever up to 100 after giving paracetamol suspension as advice by our doctor for four days she was ok. This week again from Saturday she was having fever 100.9.Doctor suggested blood test MP/URINE/HC something like that.After test they found WBC count increased ,Heamoglobing decreased. No MP found.Then also she is having fever.Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I need to consult a kind of problem related to white blood cells( WBC ) in blood.... this problem is related to my sister who is 31 years old...from last 3 months her WBCs are increasing in number....we had cunsulted with many doctors and done with her proper diagonosis also...report of every test was normal...after dat doctor suggested to go for the bone marrow test...after the bone marrow test doctors concluded dat due to a kind of hyper eosinophilic syndrome her eosinophils are increasing and that causing the increasing number of WBCs also...doctors told us dat this problem can t bu cured permanently...this can be controlled only by medecines....but a kind of medecine called hydroxyl urea 500mg (prescribed by the doctor) giving lot of side effects to her body...due to this problem and such a high dose, her body is getting weak day by day and suffering from other side effects also...i jst want to know is there any permanent, specific and a proper treatment to this disease is available or not..???? pllzzz help me sir...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , My Name is Vikas , I am 27 years old. I was admitted into emergency after sufferering from one seizures attack one morning which was diagonized due to neurocystecercosis 5 years back . The doctors treated me and asked me to take epitoin 300 mg daily for 3 years . I completed the course and and not taking any medicines now and is completely fine . 1 year before i had my regular medical check up and all reports were fine. Recently i performed my regular medical checkup and was found that my WBC (absolute eosonophilis ) counts have increased to 1200. The doctor checked me for allergies but there are none , so the doctore referred me to Topical diseases doctor stating that it could be due to my neurocystercosis which i has 5 yrs. back(i informed her about this in my medical history) and the infection might still be there . I have doctor s appointment next month My question is , is my incresed eosonophilis count is due to my neurocystecercosis 5 yrs back becoz i finished my full course of medicines 2 yrs back and i am a healthy individual . Still i have no problem apart from i am developing few acne on my legs which comes and go from last 3 -4 months leaving marks , is there any relation between this and my increased eosonophilis count. Please let me know as i am worried as my doctor s appointment is after 1 month.

doctor1 MD

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from past one week she is suffering with severe pains in both legs & hands. two days back we consulted a doctor and he asked to undergo some tests and found WBC count is 12,500. He suggested to take taxim - o 200 mg. but i want have second opinion ? Because it is untolerable to my wife