question-icon

Suggest treatment for gum infection

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: I have what looks like an abscess on my gums were my teeth used to be, my entire lower teeth have been removed 2 years ago. There is what seems to be an abscess there that throbs and hurts when I put my denture on and try to eat. It stops when I take ibuprofen. I have had a history of gum disease and tooth loss. I currently need two root canals on 2 teeth at the top. My dentist doesn't seem to know what it is, he thinks its my denture rubbing against it. I disagree. They were excellent fitting just a few weeks ago. What kind of doctor do I need to see? Is it possibly due to the 2 bad teeth? I am taking Amoxicillin on my own. Will that help? Do I
need to address the 2 bad teeth FIRST? I
can't eat, only soft foods and after I take the ibuprofen. Please help. Thanks for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lizabeth Sloane (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Inflamed tissue may change denture fit

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have read your inquiry and am available to assist you.

Any active infections in your mouth can cause inflammation and swelling. This may affect the fit of your denture and cause rubbing resulting in a sore spot not there a couple of days ago. a small adjustment may help. Rinsing warm salt water and a gel with benzocaine may offer some relief.
Do the upper infected teeth seem to be changing your bite? Often with an infection, these teeth can rise due to an inflamed periodontal ligament. Throwing your bite off can cause uneven pressure on the denture and a sore spot.

Amoxicillin is the antibiotic that I commonly prescribe, but please confirm dosage with your dentist. Amtibiotics need to be taken correctly and for the entire course to be effective.

Anti-inflammatory medications will reduce inflammation and help limit discomfort. Tylenol or Motrin are effective. Another choice is the anti-histamine Benadryl.

Proceed with eliminating any infections. X-rays would provide more information. I would be glad to evaluate your condition further. Additional details about the sore area appearance would be helpful. Consider an x-ray of the gum area to check if there is a complication such as a retained root section.
Thank you and I hope my suggestions offer you some relief. You could schedule a visit with an oral surgeon or prothstodontist for a second opinion. A recent panorex x-ray may be beneficial.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lizabeth Sloane

Dentist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 561 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gum infection

Brief Answer: Inflamed tissue may change denture fit Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read your inquiry and am available to assist you. Any active infections in your mouth can cause inflammation and swelling. This may affect the fit of your denture and cause rubbing resulting in a sore spot not there a couple of days ago. a small adjustment may help. Rinsing warm salt water and a gel with benzocaine may offer some relief. Do the upper infected teeth seem to be changing your bite? Often with an infection, these teeth can rise due to an inflamed periodontal ligament. Throwing your bite off can cause uneven pressure on the denture and a sore spot. Amoxicillin is the antibiotic that I commonly prescribe, but please confirm dosage with your dentist. Amtibiotics need to be taken correctly and for the entire course to be effective. Anti-inflammatory medications will reduce inflammation and help limit discomfort. Tylenol or Motrin are effective. Another choice is the anti-histamine Benadryl. Proceed with eliminating any infections. X-rays would provide more information. I would be glad to evaluate your condition further. Additional details about the sore area appearance would be helpful. Consider an x-ray of the gum area to check if there is a complication such as a retained root section. Thank you and I hope my suggestions offer you some relief. You could schedule a visit with an oral surgeon or prothstodontist for a second opinion. A recent panorex x-ray may be beneficial. regards,