question-icon

Suggest treatment for growing liver cyst

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: In 2007 a CT showed a liver cyst 5.0cm in size. A newer CT in 2014 showed it had increased to 6.7 cm in size . I fairly often have pain in that area sort of catching like a hernia.It is sudden upon getting up from a sitting position usually. When I am still or lay back into the chair it begins to subside and feels as though it has returned to a better position. I also have scoliosis, which kind of affects the space for my organs to inhabit. My former Primary physician has retired and I have an appt for a new one in XXXXXXX The gradual increase in size of this cyst concerns me as I definitely feel it every time it catches when I get up from a sitting or reclined position. My other doctor was not concerned about it. Maybe I was not assertive enough in explaining how it feels. I want to be prepared when I see my new doctor about it. Any thoughts about this will be appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It's reasonable enough to get evaluated by a General / Mass& GI Surgeon..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern.

Well I really appreciate your initiative . Let me tell you in the first place that you have justified reason to go for another Doctor in this regard.

You should speak to them clearly and express your concern so that next time they pay more attention to it.

However it's not too alarming but there can be several possibilities like non-infective simple cyst to even hydatid cyst, management differs from type to type.

So to know the nature of the cyst is important, for that some blood tests and probably a FNAC (Fine needle aspiration of the content for cytopathological ) examination is required.

The most important part is not the gradual increase in size but the fact that it's not yet infected(most likely since you don't have symptoms like Fever, loose motion, severe abdominal pain etc.) Which if happens will land you in to emergency situation.

So it's justified enough to get evaluated before hand and not to wait for any of such emergency situation to happen.

My advice would be to fix an appointment with a General or Hepato-biliary or Mass & GI Surgeon(whoever available) and get evaluated at the earliest.

Let me know if there's any doubts in this regard.

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1466 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for growing liver cyst

Brief Answer: It's reasonable enough to get evaluated by a General / Mass& GI Surgeon.. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern. Well I really appreciate your initiative . Let me tell you in the first place that you have justified reason to go for another Doctor in this regard. You should speak to them clearly and express your concern so that next time they pay more attention to it. However it's not too alarming but there can be several possibilities like non-infective simple cyst to even hydatid cyst, management differs from type to type. So to know the nature of the cyst is important, for that some blood tests and probably a FNAC (Fine needle aspiration of the content for cytopathological ) examination is required. The most important part is not the gradual increase in size but the fact that it's not yet infected(most likely since you don't have symptoms like Fever, loose motion, severe abdominal pain etc.) Which if happens will land you in to emergency situation. So it's justified enough to get evaluated before hand and not to wait for any of such emergency situation to happen. My advice would be to fix an appointment with a General or Hepato-biliary or Mass & GI Surgeon(whoever available) and get evaluated at the earliest. Let me know if there's any doubts in this regard. Take Care Kind Regards