• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for groin pain in a teenager

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My 16 year old son strained his groin in basketball about 5 weeks ago( sports doctor says pectinius addictor).
He has been in PT for 4 weeks and has also been allowed to practice basketball with restrictions(he can only dribble and shoot only with no pivoting or rotation).
He is definetly progressing and no longer feels pain during physical therapy but does notice a tightness sometimes during heavier workout days with his physical therapist.
I have a question about this tightness.
1 - is it normal to feel tightness in a healing muscle during PT?
2 - would absolute rest be better? Im speaking of no PT or activity at all.
3 - if tightness is in fact normal and ok, could i get a quick explination of what is actually going on at this stage of recovery and what the tightness indicates?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The tightness is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
After a muscle pull or strain the healing takes 4-6 weeks and while the muscle tissue heals there is some scar formation that can cause the feeling of tightness. The muscle will regain the elasticity and tone with the help of physiotherapy and gradual increase in activity. Taking rest after 5 weeks of injury is not advisable.
It is best to continue with the physiotherapy and restricted playing and gradually increase the activity when the tightness is gone.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 days later
So, we are at the 6 week mark yesterday.
He has been very compliant to the restrictions.
At his first return to the basketball court yesterday he reported again, no pain but significant tightness.
Is this normal and something that has to be stretched and worked through over time?
His doctors scans and physical examination showed that he was basically healed but his doctor gave a 2 week extension of restricted movment to be beyond thourough.
This is his last year on varsity and hopefully going into college so we had questions pertaining to experiences he should expect even though he is released.
The sports doc is very sought after and busy thus hard to correspond with.
Not sure if i mentioned the muscle strained seems to be the pectinius. And his diagnosis was addoctor strain w/ pubic osteitis.
Thanks for the info
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tightness is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The muscle strains do heal well but the tightness takes some time to resolve. The inflammation will also reduce and the tightness will reduce gradually with exercise. This is a normal finding and is not worrisome.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Osteitis

doctor1 MD

For about 2 weeks, my right shin is sore to touch. Its about a 1-2 inch spot that hurts on shin bone. It feels like a bruise is there, but there is...

doctor1 MD

I have a question about this hip xray. One radiologist who looked at it said he thought he say " osteitis condensans illi" but the other said he...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr.herrick , one dr has diagnosed me with hip labral tear and FAI. Whereas another dr says i just have osteitis pubis, and very weak core...

doctor1 MD

I have a medical history of granulamatous Crohn's disease with extra-intestinal complications of erythema nodusum, osteitis pubis, uveitis and in...

doctor1 MD

i have been diagnosed with osteitis pubis. i have had this condition for the last ten years and I don't find relief in anti inflammatory drugs...

doctor1 MD

Had a wisdom tooth extracted 3 days ago and my dentist looked at the site today and said it is healing properly and looks good and that I could...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2