• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for gonorrhoea

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Sep 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello, I am a 21 year male student in Australia. I went to a brothel in Sydney in 3 weeks ago. And I received a oral sex without condom from a female sex worker ,a vagina sex with a condom. After 5 days, I went to see a GP and I was diagnosed to have gonorrhoea. I was so scared and I did an ab/ag HIV test after 2 weeks after exposure. The test result is negative. There were not obvious cut in my penis when I am receiving the oral sex. I saw much research, someone said receiving oral sex is an extremely low risk of getting HIV. And someone said there is no risk for HIV in receiving an oral sex. Also, now is the 25 days after the expose. I have a slight cold and slight sore throat. I check my body temperature many time a day. Most of the temperature is 36.8-37. Sometimes I get 37.1 or 37.2 in evening. I have diarrhea when I don't eat in a day. I just want to know how risky I can get the HIV.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is little to no risk to get HIV .

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Having a negative result of an ab/ag HIV test after 2 weeks is a good news.

Based on your history, you should know that having protected sexual intercourse,there is no risk to get HIV infection.
As well having oral sex without protection exist a little to no risk to get HIV.
Although the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is low, some factors may increase that risk, including sores in the mouth or on the penis, bleeding gums.
But, based on the fact that you don't have sores in the penis I think that this completely excludes the limited broadcasting opportunity.

According your recent symptoms I think that this is just a viral situation and not related to HIV.
If you do not feel confident and calm about the above facts I suggest you to perform a 4th generation HIV test after 3 months from the exposure as a conclusive test.



I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 23 minutes later
The mouth condition of the female sex work is unknown, and my gonorrhoea might come from the oral sex . But i am sure there was no sore in my penis . Am i still not risk of catch HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is little to no risk to get HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Gonorrhea and HIV have different way to get transmitted.
As I sad above there exist a little to no risk to get HIV but based on your negative lab result I think you are free of HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 24 minutes later
Thanks for you respond and help.but the lab result just for 2 weeks after incidence, so the is risk free of HIV base on the lab result or not obvious cut of my penis ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Based on the both facts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

I think you are free of HIV based on: little to no risk from oral sex, negative lab result as well that you don't have obvious sores in the penis.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bleeding gums

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

I have red like freckles on my lower legs.bleeding gum, and bruises all over

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2