• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for gonorrhea

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had unprotected sex with a woman 4 or 5 times over the course of a week. She tested positive for gonorrhea. I was tested (more than 1 week after exposure), and all my results were negative. I have no symptoms. Is it necessary or recommended that I take medication, or should that only happen if a test result showed a positive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You will need treatment with antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic,

It is recommended that anybody who has been exposed to gonorrhea require treatment with antibiotics, even of tested negative (at his is because testing for gonorrhea is not always full proof and can give false negative results).

So please be advised to undergo antibiotic therapy with 250mg of intramuscular Ceftriaxone and 1g of oral azithromycin. You'll be needing a prescription for these from your local physician.

A single STI screening test is not conclusive, so I would also recommend getting tested for other sexually transmitted infections like herpes, HIV, chlamydia...

Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to address further questions here

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 17 minutes later
What if a second screening was performed? Wouldn't another negative result nearly eliminate the possibility of infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

With two negative results, the possibility of infection is very less, especially if the testing done was Nucleic acid amplification testing. However, the possibility of having the infection is not zero even if you have tested negative twice.
That is why antibiotic therapy is recommended for all the partners of a person affected with gonorrhea, irrespective of test results.
So I would recommend that the best option for you is to consider antibiotic therapy.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 5 hours later
Would treatment also be recommended for a 3rd party? (A second partner of mine)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Since you tested negative, the chances of you transmitting the infection is very minimal.So your partner does not need to be treated according to guidelines
However, as I mentioned in above answer you need to undergo testing for other sexually transmitted infections ,and if any one of them comes back positive, all your sexual partners will need to be informed and treated.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2