question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Gliosis

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Sep 2015
Question: My husband will be going to get tested for gliosis and I am very nervouse. Because I have seen through scans scars in his brain that was on one side now it looks as if he has more. He has had head injuries before that could have attributed to this. PLease send me some confortiing words
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If only gliosis no reason to panic

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I am sorry about the anxiety you are feeling.

What I can say to comfort you is that gliosis is simply a remnant of an old injury, basically a scar in the brain as you yourself say. It means that the process is not active anymore. It is formed by proliferation of the supporting cells in the nervous system (neuroglia) in response to a damage.
I guess one would not want there to be any scarring at all, but I would prefer that, to being told of having an active brain lesion.
So you do not have to panic, if this control exam confirms there are no new active lesions, only gliosis, there is no reason to fear for progression. The cause is perhaps the prior head injuries and it is a cause which has been removed now, so he can continue his normal life.

I remain at your disposal for further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (2 hours later)
THANK YOU SO MUCH, I WOULD LIKE TO SEND YOU A COPY OF THE DISK FOR YOU TO VIEW. PLS. LET ME KNOW IF THIS IS POSSIBLE.

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR YOUR COMFORTING WORDS. MY HUSBAND WAS A LITTLE ALLEVIATED FROM HEARING YOUR RESPONSE.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can zip the disc content and upload it either here on the reports section or if too big for that upload in a service like dropbox, googledrive and put the link here.

If that is too complicated for you can scan/photograph and upload the report only on the reports section.

Looking forward to hearing from you again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3674 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Gliosis

Brief Answer: If only gliosis no reason to panic Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I am sorry about the anxiety you are feeling. What I can say to comfort you is that gliosis is simply a remnant of an old injury, basically a scar in the brain as you yourself say. It means that the process is not active anymore. It is formed by proliferation of the supporting cells in the nervous system (neuroglia) in response to a damage. I guess one would not want there to be any scarring at all, but I would prefer that, to being told of having an active brain lesion. So you do not have to panic, if this control exam confirms there are no new active lesions, only gliosis, there is no reason to fear for progression. The cause is perhaps the prior head injuries and it is a cause which has been removed now, so he can continue his normal life. I remain at your disposal for further questions