question-icon

Suggest treatment for gliosis on left side of the brain

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hello my son who is detected with gliosis on the left side of his brain due to previous insult had a seizure last week after he fell from his bicycle and hit on the same side. He is now on anti convulsant. Levera 500 my 2 times a day. This was his first seizure, he did fracture is skull, a hairline fracture, 10 years ago and it seems that is the reason for gliosis. Could you please say how dangerous the situation is. What are the chances that he would be off medicines in his life time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Its hard to predict at present.Observation under treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I understand your concerns for your son.
Actually,glosis is permanently damaged part of brain.So, the clinical damage it has to do,is already done.Sometimes,it does not bring any clinical effect and persists like that for life.So,nothing can be done to reverse it now.

As far as seizures are concerned,antiepileptic medicines are to be continued for atleast 2-3 years of seizure free interval- as per protocol, and after this period,medicines may be tapered and withdrawn.This should be no different in your son's case.
So,Its hard to predict now whether he will be seizure free or not.Its about the time to come.More the time interval passes for him being seizure free,more will be the chances that he will remain seizure free.

So, the key here is- continue treatment and observation.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gliosis on left side of the brain

Brief Answer: Its hard to predict at present.Observation under treatment. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I understand your concerns for your son. Actually,glosis is permanently damaged part of brain.So, the clinical damage it has to do,is already done.Sometimes,it does not bring any clinical effect and persists like that for life.So,nothing can be done to reverse it now. As far as seizures are concerned,antiepileptic medicines are to be continued for atleast 2-3 years of seizure free interval- as per protocol, and after this period,medicines may be tapered and withdrawn.This should be no different in your son's case. So,Its hard to predict now whether he will be seizure free or not.Its about the time to come.More the time interval passes for him being seizure free,more will be the chances that he will remain seizure free. So, the key here is- continue treatment and observation. Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)