Suggest treatment for gingivitis

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: hello doctor. i am from XXXXXXX and to be more precise am from kottayam. thank u for explaining me the condition as simple as a gingivitis.. that makes me feel so much more better. for i start thinking and imagining the worst of an infection i cold possibly have. just dont know how i got this kind of an infection in me. will continue with the medicines dear doctor and then keep u updated. thank u for taking the time to explain me in medico words the severity of the problem though i am worried you have made me feel a lot lighter.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear .

Detailed Answer:
Hi again ,
So good to be in touch with you.
Hoping you're now smiling straight.
It's not got into the root canal of penis yet.!!
Your habit of checking progress of your 'gingivitis' problem, is like a person, whose advised a RCT, checking if the lips are closing well, due to ??mal-occlusion.
Hope you have a good laugh.
What if you also look for prognathus.??
Laughing loud is very good for healing, as you must 've heard of laughter therapy.
. A lot of adrenal is eased up.
Do keep in touch, if you remember me. Also, most welcome to XXXX, anytime.
You can get all details on google or any site.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 16 minutes later
I have already collected ur details from the net dear doctor. We also have a flat next to passport office which I feel u also stay close by. Thank u for everything . Will keep in touch and please pray for me dear doctor.. Message u tomorrow ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You got me wrong on the net.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
Doc., i stay in a house in XXXX, near the international stadium.
You got my name wrong on google or wherever.
I'm mainly attached to Silverline hospital, in Kadavanthara.(K.P.Vallon rd.)
I'm also arttached to another hospital near my house.
I operate in some hospitals on call basis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 12 hours later
dearest dr XXXXXXX goodmorning doctor.i have been following as you advised so far everything including the ointment. just wanted to follow up. the redness still seems there. can u please have a look at the photo attached today and tell me what you feel is the progress dear doctor. i have been trying to relax a lot but its still creeping in my mind often. please give me the strength dear doctor and i hope i heal well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Redness decreasing on photo.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Just had a look at the photo.
It's progressing well.
I told you, take the course of 5 days.
As you know well, there's no instant coffee mechanism in medical treatment.
Even gingivitis may take few days to respond, with Chlorhexidine gel gum massage.
Your photography skills are excellent. Must be your hobby with music.
Keep off checking your penis on a daily basis.
As long as there's no itching,discharge,sudden increase in redness,or swelling increasing, there's nothing to worry.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 56 minutes later
Thank u doctor . I will continue with whatever u have advised me to do. I have not had any itching or pain or any other symptoms since the beginning except for the redness as u know from day 1 itself. Thanks to lord for that.i really look forward for ur replies every other minute. Thank u for taking time out to talk to me dear doctor from your busy schedule. Will continue with the ointment as well. Thank u and sorry again for keep in on asking u every time like this. God bless u always
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anytime at your service.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
You're always welcome.
Don't bother, your problem will be resolved in a short while.
Avoid looking at your penis in close-up view on camera with magnification.
You'll improve faster.
Keep in touch ,whenever needed.
Most welcome and get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
sure i will dear doctor. i have got your personal XXXXXXX number as well from the net. is it ok if i can contact u in that number? if i am disturbing you please feel free to tell me so. i understand how disturbing it can be for doctors like you who is busy most times to keep replying to calls or messages. thank u again doctor. i will continue with all what u said. i just need more mental strength to get rid of the worst thinking and will try to stay calm and AVOID LOOKING INTO MY PENIS as u advised always..will message you tomorrow with the picture and please be beside me always. thank u again dearest doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
you're welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
No offence, but i communicate on my XXXXXXX with family only,and hospital staff.
Kindly avoid taking pictures of your penis, on daily basis.
If at all, take one after three days.
Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 24 minutes later
Sure doctor.. No problem at all. I respect that always .. Thank u once again. Please remember me in ur prayers please .. God bless u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you're welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
PRAYER IS THE GREATEST HEALER.
Always remember that.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Laughter therapy

doctor1 MD

Laughing causes my face to become numb and tingly. When I laugh too much my face, or half of my face because numb and I get a tingly sensation....

doctor1 MD

I had a blood sugar level of 399 PP. I wa put on medication of Gemer P2 twice a day. My diet contains mostly of Fenugreek leafy veg, at noon and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2