question-icon

Suggest treatment for genital warts

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Sep 2014
Question: I am a 61 year old female, wgt c57 kg, height 5 ft 5 1/2. No significant health problems - blood pressure typically 110 /70, serum cholesterol normal. I do have extremely mild Darier's disease, only diagnosed c 3 years ago when I noticed that tiny warts reappeared after being burnt off.

I have just noticed a number of small milia in my groin area which I understand are not a health issue - I have had them removed before. However I have also noticed what appears to be a wart on my mons pubis, just above my clitoris. (My husband agrees that it looks like a wart - he has had years of drawing wart maps of my body so I can have them burned off)

I have picked at it so there is a scab visible. There is no pain or discomfort. Sorry - I have not taken a photo. If it is just a wart, can I have it burned off that area just as I do with the other warty growths I have? The local hospital has nurses using liquid nitrogen for cryotherapy.

There are no female plastic surgeons in the Moslem country where I live. The plastic surgeons here cut out bigger lumps that may need biopsy. When I needed a breast exam for a lump in my breast some years ago, the male surgeon looked the other way while he examined me. When the radiographer asked what happened at the breast exam and I told her, she said the dr was shy!!!

I'd be grateful for any advice. I am not sure I can take a photo until my husband comes home as there is hair in the way. I could try!

I have never had a warty growth in this area before

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dont worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear and thanks for your query.

Diagnosis can be done only by inspection of the affected area using a vinegar-like solution placed on the skin turns the warts white and makes diagnosis easier.
But dont worry so much because and if it is genital wart it can be treated by liquid nitrogen or cryoterapy ,or it may go away on their own(if you have no symptoms like itching,burning and it doesnt spread in another place).
And you should know that they are STD .
They are caused by certain subtypes of the human papilloma virus (HPV), the same virus that causes warts on other areas of the body.
Factor that increase your risk of becoming infected is and certain vitamin deficiencies.
Hence get multivitamins .

For the scar in your breast it only can be treated by plastic surgery .
Hence dont worry for appearance if it have no issue .

All the best





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1572 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for genital warts

Brief Answer: Dont worry. Detailed Answer: Hi dear and thanks for your query. Diagnosis can be done only by inspection of the affected area using a vinegar-like solution placed on the skin turns the warts white and makes diagnosis easier. But dont worry so much because and if it is genital wart it can be treated by liquid nitrogen or cryoterapy ,or it may go away on their own(if you have no symptoms like itching,burning and it doesnt spread in another place). And you should know that they are STD . They are caused by certain subtypes of the human papilloma virus (HPV), the same virus that causes warts on other areas of the body. Factor that increase your risk of becoming infected is and certain vitamin deficiencies. Hence get multivitamins . For the scar in your breast it only can be treated by plastic surgery . Hence dont worry for appearance if it have no issue . All the best