question-icon

Suggest treatment for genital warts

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jul 2014
Question: I was diagnosed with genital warts I got treatment done with liquid nitrogen but where the warts were its not healing they are just open sores what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal skin response after cryosurgery treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same .
Now you have taken treatment for genital warts .
I would like to tell you that after treatment wits liquid nitrogen, it is normal for the skin to develop open sores or wound. This basically develops due to action of the liquid nitrogen which freezes the harmful cells.
You need to take proper care of the affected areas especially in term of local cleanlines.
Wash the affected area wits lukewarm water twice a day followed by application of a topical antibiotic cream like neosporin or mupirocin over the affected areas . This will prevent any superinfection in the wounds.
Development of blisters or wounds after cryosurgery is a normal phenomenon and will get better in few days. You can then see your treating doctor who can assess and decide regarding the need on a repeat sitting.


Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (5 minutes later)
I had gotten the liquid nitrogen treatment done about 7 days ago and it hasnt seemed to heal up at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take proper local care

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Genital warts take time to heal with treatment . You might require more than one sitting of cryosurgery treatment according to the extent of the warts.
In case the open wound is still persisting even after one week, then it might suggest some superinfection of the wound.
You should wash the affected area twice a day with lukewarm saline water followed by application of a topical antibiotic cream like neosporin or mupirocin over it .
This will take care of any infection.
Also you can take paracetamol tablet along in case you have any pain, swelling or redness of the area also.
Since cryosurgery basically involves freezing and destruction of the viral tissue, so such a reaction of the skin after liquid nitrogen treatment is quite normal and can be managed with minimal care .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for genital warts

Brief Answer: Normal skin response after cryosurgery treatment Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same . Now you have taken treatment for genital warts . I would like to tell you that after treatment wits liquid nitrogen, it is normal for the skin to develop open sores or wound. This basically develops due to action of the liquid nitrogen which freezes the harmful cells. You need to take proper care of the affected areas especially in term of local cleanlines. Wash the affected area wits lukewarm water twice a day followed by application of a topical antibiotic cream like neosporin or mupirocin over the affected areas . This will prevent any superinfection in the wounds. Development of blisters or wounds after cryosurgery is a normal phenomenon and will get better in few days. You can then see your treating doctor who can assess and decide regarding the need on a repeat sitting. Dr Geetika Paul