• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for genital herpes

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Infections
Question: I have herpes. Am confused don't know what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should start treatment with antivirals.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have been through your question.

First I need to know what kind of herpes do you have herpes simplex ( labial or genital) or herpes zoster?
You should start as soon as possible treatment with antivirals (valacyclovir or acyclovir) if you have symptoms.
Please could you clarify me if you have symptoms or not and could you send me an attached picture of your elements ?

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 28 minutes later
Is genital, I don't have symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no cure for genital herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you writing back.

You should know that there is no cure for genital herpes.
Your doctor may prescribe antiviral medications to help prevent or reduce the pain and discomfort from an outbreak of symptoms.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 7 minutes later
Thank you so much. So i can o linher be sexual active?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can be sexual active if you take antivirals.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you writing back.

You should know that if you take antivirals on a daily basis to suppress the virus can reduce the number of outbreaks and reduce the risk of infecting others during sexual intercourse.
As well you should tell your partner about herpes and must use condoms and do not have sex if you have outbreaks.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 24 minutes later
is there By way u can recommend me somewhere were I can start the treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should start antiviral treatment after prescription by your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

I think you should start antiviral treatment (on daily basis) after the prescription by your doctor.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
Okay, Already make Appointment to see my PCP. I was just worried since my new partner didn't have it and He want to settle down with me, and I don't know how to have sex with him,cause he didn't have the virus, I get it from my last partner. But my new partner already know my situation. I was worried Bout how to start a family with him.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest to start antivirals on a daily basis.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

In this situation I suggest to start antivirals on a daily basis to suppress the virus in order to reduce the number of outbreaks and reduce the risk of infecting your partner during sexual intercourse.
Furthermore you should use condoms, practicing abstinence when symptoms are present as well boost your immunity.

The best things you can do to boost your immunity are to quit smoking, eat a healthy diet, get enough sleep, and avoid stress.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 39 minutes later
Thank you so much Doctor XXXXXXX Dede. You such a nice doctor.
I dont smoke and i dont drink. I live a healthy life by eating healthy food and doing my exercise. I do get enough sleep and the only thing i should work on is my stress. I stress myself alot. My next question if i dont have any breakout in my mouth and i kiss my partner the virus can transfer to him.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
The HSV could be transmmited even without symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

You should know that exist the risk to transmmit the HSV 1(oral herpes) even without presence of outbrakes because the virus could be reactivated sometimes without symptoms.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2