Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for generalized nail dystrophy in children

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1975 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jul 2015 in Child Health
Question: I blessed with a baby girl on Last August 01st when the time of bith she had
Near Tearm 36 Weeks,IUGR,(ICD Code #p5.0)
Meconium Stained Amnitic fluid
Congenital Hear disease PDA
Cholelithiasis
polcythemia/Thrombocytopenia
Absent Left Middle and Terminal Phalanges(left Fifth Finger)

we gone for treatment and after 3 months we took 2d eco result we got as NO PDA

My worry is she had the generalized nail destrophy ,hair,and skin skin laxity. is there any treatment available for her.

Now she is in her 10th Month she got only 2 teeth in Lower Jaw and
Her weight 6.2Kgs,Length :25 inches ,Head Circumference 16.1 inches.

i want to know she can grow like normal baby or any care need to take on her health ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sorry to say but there is no specific treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

The symptoms of generalised nail dystrophy,hair and skin with skin laxity in this age is suggestive of ectodermal dysplasia.
Although the basic disorder is same the ectrodermal dysplasia is a spectrum of disorder which can be mild to very severe.
It is usually not apparent in new born and skin,hair and dental abnormality usually manifests in later infancy.
The neonatal problem like meconium stained fluid,PDA,polycythemia/throbocytopenia is unrelated to this disorder and a neonate with all these disorder may not have any impact on their future growth.
But growth failure is very common in Ectodermal dysplasia.
The weight of 6.2 kg,length of 25 inches and HC of 16.1 inches all are below the normal limit.
The management is symptomatic like multivitamin(As advised Trichotom),skin ointment with antioxidant and nourishing value(like placentrex) and proper nutrition of the child.
The ectodermal dysplasia can be of anhydrotic(no sweating) or hidrotic(with adequate sweating) variant.
The anhidrotic variant needs extra care regarding environmental temperature and hydration.
Hearing and visual assessment and proper evaluation to rule out any other anomalies is also needed.
Even there is increased risk of growth failure and illnesses the overall prognosis is good and the child can lead a normal life in future.

I hope this helps.
Please ask if you have any further query.
Wish her all good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Placentrex

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 31 years old. I have pcos. Right now i am not planning for pregnancy . I visited my doc recently. After checkup he informed that i have...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I got married 3 years ago and not got pregnant till now. My husband's semen analysis is done and there is no problem but I got the below...

doctor1 MD

I am 32 years old married for 1 year. After trying to conceive for six months, Following investigations were done and result are as follows:- 1....

doctor1 MD

Infertility Doubt: I am 27yrs married Female. Menses is irregular from the day I got my first menses. Have PCOD & BLOCK at RIGHT FALLOPIAN TUBE -...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am a patient of Vitiligo during last 18 months.white small patches on the lips and stomach.Dr has advised the following medicine:- 1....

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, Iam married since 8 months & trying to concive. I have consulted the gynaec , she advised me to take 10 placentrex injections evry...