Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for gastroenteritis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1985 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My Husband has been sick to his stomach most of the night, what can he take.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gastyroenteritis!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Most likely it is Gastroenteritis or Stomach flu. Gastroenteritis, is inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract that involves the stomach and small intestine. Signs and symptoms include some combination of diarrhea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. Fever, lack of energy, and dehydration may also occur. However it is not necessary that all symptoms are present in every patient.Ultra sound scan of abdomen should be done. A stool routine and microscopy should also be done to rule out the if bacterial infection is there or not.If bacterial infection is there sghort term antibiotic treatment would also be given.
Our gut consists of its own environment of micro organism called gut flora.They are responsible for proper digestion of food.Once this flora is deplished by toxins released by bacteria many of G.I symptoms like bloating belching vomiting constipation loose stools etc can be there.
i would suggest you to take a good probiotic for 1 week. This will again replenish the depleted flora. Once the flora is replenished intestinal motility and secretions will be improved. Tablet Pantoprazole (40mg once daily before breakfast) can be taken along with it to provide relief.Drink a lot of fluid and electrolytes to replenish the level in blood,Ache in muscles is because of potassium lost in vomiting and loose motions.

Apart from medicines some suggestions are-
Eat a lot of fiber in diet 30-40 gram per day.
Have ispaghula husk 2 tsf twice daily.
Drink a lot of orange juice and coconut water.
Eat lot of vegetable and fibrous fruits like oranges and pears.
No smoking or alcohol.
No burger, pizza, over fried or spicy food.
Take lots of yogurt in diet.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

hi doctor ,my younger brother has been vomiting for 15 days ,5 to 6 mins after taking food,and instant stomach pain .He has undergone test like endoscopy ,ultrasound and blood test. According to that report ,his spleen is bit bigger than ,what the normal size should be .He is in the 1st stage of eusophogatics ,but ulcer test is -ve .Now he is on medication but its around 3 day for medication ,but still he is vomiting like previous .Is there any serious problem ??pls help /

doctor1 MD

Two years ago, I was successfully treated for a bleeding peptic ulcer. While I was suffering from it, it seemed constipation made the pain worse. Now my ulcer is healed, but I am constipated if I don't take Correctol once a week. After so much pain with the ulcer, I have become food phobic, and eaten only yogurt and Ensure since July, 2009. Please advise if once a week bowel movements are ok, and how to overcome the need for Correctoal without feeling constipated. (Since childhood, I've had one BM a week). My gastroenterologist did two colonoscopies (they were normal) and four EGD's. He laughingly said I have a tough colon (I guess meaning it's convoluted). Please help me to eat normally and have regular bathroom habits naturally.

Thanks,

Ginny

doctor1 MD

My 2yr old suffers from mild active colitis. She had an endoscopy last year october which showed contact bleeding in the colon. She has been put on a dairy free diet and sulphasalizine for at least 6 months. Her syptoms had been improving, but in the past 3/4 days the problem has flaired up again and she is passing a lot of blood in her stool. What do you advise?

doctor1 MD

I have been having blody diarrhea for nearly 3 years along with other symptoms e.g. joint pains, inflamed eyes, stomach pains etc. Suspected IBD- colitic then crohn s. I have had negative colonoscopies however a capsule endoscopy 4 weeks ago revealed a red inflamed duodenum alongside abnormal mucosa and a benign tumor in the duodenum. What could this possibly mean and what might happen next?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
