question-icon

Suggest treatment for gastritis with mild viral fever

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Question: Hi couple questions !! First of all my period is a week and half late!! Negative hcgs I am never late! I've got sore/stinging boobs and nipples... Nausea... Exhausted/tired!! Body aches specially my legs and back... I have like fluttering in my stomach... Minor cramping..headaches feels like I'm pregnant but the test saying negative obviously I know you can still get negatives even when pregnant... I've had to bath in Vicks vapour rub to let my whole body breathe and take my asthma pump few times now I feel more relaxed and eased I just don't feel very well in myself I haven't got the get up and go factor no more just wanna stay in bed all the time :-(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Serum beta hCG blood test

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

These symptoms are unrelated to pregnancy.

All you have is gastritis with mild viral fever leading to bodyache.

All you need to do is to have an antacid and a paracetamol available over the counter and sleep. Take a day off and rest , you will be fine.

You don't need anything else other than this.

If you are very much suspicious of pregnancy and want to rule out please get serum beta hCG blood test done to confirm / ruleout pregnancy possibilities. This test is more accurate.

Let me know if you have more doubts.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (41 minutes later)
I've had paracetamol ive had flu tablets and lemsip ive tried it all the sympts ive said do relate to pregnancy but anyway u saying to take a day off and rest I have done for the past week or so I am not better!! It doesn't explain my missed period either
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
serum beta hCG

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I guess you are concerned about pregnancy chances.

These symptoms are not related to pregnancy alone.

If you wish to confirm or rule out pregnancy for sure please get serum beta hCG blood test which is more accurate.

Let me know the report.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gastritis with mild viral fever

Brief Answer: Serum beta hCG blood test Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. These symptoms are unrelated to pregnancy. All you have is gastritis with mild viral fever leading to bodyache. All you need to do is to have an antacid and a paracetamol available over the counter and sleep. Take a day off and rest , you will be fine. You don't need anything else other than this. If you are very much suspicious of pregnancy and want to rule out please get serum beta hCG blood test done to confirm / ruleout pregnancy possibilities. This test is more accurate. Let me know if you have more doubts. Regards