question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Gastritis And Severe Acid Reflux

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I have had gastritis/acid reflux for 12 years . Omperzole helps me keep it under control 90% of the time. However, with all the new side effects being announced it scares me and would love to get off the medicine. Can you advise me on this matter?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopic surgery should be considered.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Generally, if for some reason PPIs (including Omeprazole) can not be taken or do not give proper effect, surgery is the option. It can be done via laparoscopy (minimal invasive) and it is very effective. This procedure is called fundoplication.
Moreover, you can have (and should have) gallbladder removed. Even if you do not get any symptoms from gallstones, it should be removed.

From Omeprazole and other PPIs sooner or later you will get side effects. Its because it blocks stomach acid production. And we have this acid for the reason. It kills most of the bacteria and protects small intestine from them. Once you take Omeprazole, sooner or later you get small intestine bacteria overgrowth.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (26 minutes later)
Since moving from Ohio to Michigan 6 years ago I have had a serious problem finding a qualified doctor to discuss my issues. The three doctors that I have gone to don't think surgery is the answer. Can you recommend a doctor in my area. I live in Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich. I am just northeast of XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the link below.

Detailed Answer:
Please see this: http://surgery.med.umich.edu/thoracic/patient/what_we_do/esophagus_benign.shtml
They should be able to help you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (39 minutes later)
since moving from ohio to Michigan 6 years ago I have had a serious problem finding a qualified doctor to discuss my inssues. The three that I have gone to don't think I am ready for surgery for gastritis. Can you recommend a doctor in my area of Grosse Pointe Woods,Mich just northeast of XXXXXXX Oh, and Thank you for your earlier advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the information below.

Detailed Answer:
In the attached link there is a contact information to the University of Michigan
Section of Thoracic Surgery 1500 E. Medical Center Dr. 2120 Taubman Center
XXXXXXX Arbor, MI 48109-5344. It is close to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Gastritis And Severe Acid Reflux

Brief Answer: Laparoscopic surgery should be considered. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Generally, if for some reason PPIs (including Omeprazole) can not be taken or do not give proper effect, surgery is the option. It can be done via laparoscopy (minimal invasive) and it is very effective. This procedure is called fundoplication. Moreover, you can have (and should have) gallbladder removed. Even if you do not get any symptoms from gallstones, it should be removed. From Omeprazole and other PPIs sooner or later you will get side effects. Its because it blocks stomach acid production. And we have this acid for the reason. It kills most of the bacteria and protects small intestine from them. Once you take Omeprazole, sooner or later you get small intestine bacteria overgrowth. Hope this helps. Regards.