Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for gas and stomach upset in a 4 month old

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 7123 Questions
Question
Hi doctor . my 4 month baby is crying a lot . last 3 days he has not passes stool . i doubt he has gas and upset stomach . also he is not feeding much . he is on exclusive breastfeed. specially crying when feeding . could u please suggest some medicine or colimax- df is fine. its urgent.
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Constipatoin or air swallowing

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

This is called evening colic and is quite common in this age group. This happens when the baby sucks at the breast very fast and in eagerness to drink milk will gulp in air too. Unless the air comes out like burping or flatus this discomfort will be there and next time check if she is sucking too fast and gulping in air too. You will be more convinced. Usually I don't advice any medicines for this as they give only temporary relief.

But if you insist you can give Colicaid drops 1ml thrice a day for 2 days and get back.

At his age you can wait for 7 days for not passing motion before giving medicine for it.

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for gas and stomach upset in a 4 month old 2 hours later
thanks doctor .just one quick check , previously he used to feed after after 1- 1.5 hour . now he is feeding after 3 hours. is it normal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi...thanks for trust in me.

It is normal. If he is active and his usual self and yet comfortable feeding once in 3 hours, you an leave him alone and be happy.

More than the hours of feeding what is more important is his activity and his achieving of developmental milestones.

I wish your kid a speedy recovery. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link. Please find the link below.
www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor