question-icon

Suggest treatment for gardnerella infection after a Metronidazole shot

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016
Question: I got all the test done and was given metrodianzole 2mg - single dose medication.
i took that last week - felt much better but have some sensation in the scrotum/genitals. what would that be related to?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I wills monitor for now!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this recurrent sensation in your scrotum/genitals. If after tests you were given 2g of metronidazole, then you probably had gardnerella infection. This drug is very active on this and I really do not expect any possible resistance. With you having felt better., it is prove that this drug worked. Unless these symptoms happen for more than a week or become worse, at that time only would i recommend further screening to ascertain if something else could still be ongoing. However, I believe this will fade away spontaneously sooner than later.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Thank you. it has just been less than a week so you suggest to monitor this for few weeks and most likely it will fade away. i hope so.

do doctors have the patients repeat the anitbiotics ?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Rarely, But Yes if we have reasons to declare treatment failure!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Antibiotics can be repeated if we have reasons to declare treatment failure. For now, we re not exactly there. Let’s gather more details through monitoring and see how that goes.

Keep me updated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (12 hours later)
thank you for your reply. will keep you posted
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All be on the lookout!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I’ll be on the lookout for your updates. More exchanges to come then. Until next, I wish you well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gardnerella infection after a Metronidazole shot

Brief Answer: I wills monitor for now! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this recurrent sensation in your scrotum/genitals. If after tests you were given 2g of metronidazole, then you probably had gardnerella infection. This drug is very active on this and I really do not expect any possible resistance. With you having felt better., it is prove that this drug worked. Unless these symptoms happen for more than a week or become worse, at that time only would i recommend further screening to ascertain if something else could still be ongoing. However, I believe this will fade away spontaneously sooner than later. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.