question-icon

Suggest treatment for gap between eyebrows

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: I have a gap between my eyebrows(Please find it in attachment). The gap(there is a vertical line kind of) which am talking about in just above and between the Eyebrow.

I want to know is there any treatment/ therapy which could LEVEL(Adding some skin sort of in the vertical line area and clear off the vertical line) my TEMPLE area and look attractive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest botulinum toxin injection

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have taken note of your query and I have understood it.

This looks like a vertical frown line and is due to action of Corrugator muscle.

Does it disappear when you stretch your skin on either side of it?

You can take a Botox session (botulinum toxin) which would be injected into the muscle.
This would relax the muscle in that area and thus make this vertical line less noticeable.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (27 minutes later)
Thanks for your response Dr.

The line and the gap is still visible normally, Even if we stretch the other side of it.

Can you please give me following details :
1. in detail insight on the treatment procedure
2. its approximate cost
3. What are its possible side effects.
4. Is this a permanent treatment
5. Do we have any other alternative for treating this.

Please do reply inline to specif questions.

Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dermal filler would also be required in addition to Botox injection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The vertical line which you see on forehead is actually a static wrinkle.
Since the vertical line is still visible after you stretch the skin on either side and is also present in a relaxed position, therefore it is a static wrinkle.

There are 2 types of wrinkles: static and dynamic.
Dynamic wrinkles appear on facial muscle contractions/ expressions i.e during smiling, frowning etc and disappear when the facial is in relaxed neutral position whereas, static wrinkles are present even on a relaxed face.

Botulinum toxin Or botox injection is a common cosmetic procedure to eliminate dynamic wrinkles i.e wrinkles that form on facial expressions therefore, it may improve partially but not completely eliminate static wrinkles.
For static wrinkles such as this, the defect has to be filled in with something that replaces the lost volume and suppleness i.e a dermal filler. This would be done in addition to botulinum toxin injection.
A commonly used dermal filler is hyaluronic acid filler (Restylane) that replaces the lost volume.

Filler would be costly and would cost anywhere between 20 k to 25 k.

Side effects are minor and transient like some swelling after the procedure and occasionally bruising.

The filler and botulinum toxin injection needs to be repeated at 6-8 months intervals.

Dermal filler is the only solution by which the lost volume can be replaced.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (24 hours later)
That was an Good information Doctor.

Is there any Natural way/Home Remedy to get rid of this Permanently?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No home remedy

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Unfortunately there is no other solution Or a home remedy to eliminate a static wrinkle.
Dermal fillers are the only solution to replace the lost volume and thus eliminate the vertical gap/ wrinkle.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (44 hours later)
so, Do i need to spend 20-25k for every 6-7 months lifelong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fillers inj. need to repeat; botox would delay the natural degradation

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Fillers are temporary, therefore, they would degrade gradually and hence you need to repeat them.
There are longer lasting fillers available too. Plain hyaluronic acid fillers e.g Restylane is short lasting whereas cross linked hyaluronic acid fillers e.g juvederm can last up to 2 years
Also, if you use fillers along with botulinum toxin the effect of fillers may last even longer..

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8962 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gap between eyebrows

Brief Answer: I suggest botulinum toxin injection Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have taken note of your query and I have understood it. This looks like a vertical frown line and is due to action of Corrugator muscle. Does it disappear when you stretch your skin on either side of it? You can take a Botox session (botulinum toxin) which would be injected into the muscle. This would relax the muscle in that area and thus make this vertical line less noticeable. Regards