question-icon

Suggest treatment for gallstones

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Nov 2016
Question: Is it common to form gallatones in 6 months ? I had a normal unremarkble ultrasound in 6 months ago ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking on HCM!
You are asking if it is possibile to form gallstones in 6 months.
Let me explain :
Yes it is possible to form small stones in cases where you have had sludge or higher density of bile 6 month ago.
In cases like hight cholesterol level, biliary tree diskinezia gallstones may be formed even in 6 months.
Hope it wash helpful to you!
If you have other concerns I would be glad to assist you.
Dr.Klerida

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 hours later)
If the ultrasound did not make note of either then is it possible ?

Also would gallstone pain go away when laying down and then reappear when sitting up ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
Usually gallstones are easy detected by abdominal ultrasound.
With regards to the fact that the pain disappear when you lay down , I can say that this kind of pain is not related with gallstones.
Most probably it is related with :
- muscular pain
- postural disorders.
This is why I recommend you to do X-Ray of spinal cord .
Hope it was helpful to you !
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for gallstones

Brief Answer: Please follow... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking on HCM! You are asking if it is possibile to form gallstones in 6 months. Let me explain : Yes it is possible to form small stones in cases where you have had sludge or higher density of bile 6 month ago. In cases like hight cholesterol level, biliary tree diskinezia gallstones may be formed even in 6 months. Hope it wash helpful to you! If you have other concerns I would be glad to assist you. Dr.Klerida