question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Fussy Eating

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Sir,
I have a 1 year old baby boy. He is a fussy eater and not gaining enough weight (He weighs 8.0 kg). Moreover, he has not yet learnt to walk till now though he stands up holding furnitures. And what should be done if he falls from a height on tiles floor? (He has fallen 5 times as of now). Looking for some advice from your side.
Thanking you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
For motor developmental milestones I won't get worried if he is able to stand with support.
The red flag sign of delayed standing is 15 months so you can observe and wait for next 3 months.
Frequent fall is very common from 6 months to 15 months of age. As in this age baby starts moving but the balancing function has not matured.
The best way is to keep close observation to avoid fall.
The main concern following fall is head injury so you should observe for signs of brain injury like vomiting, abnormal movement, excessive irritability or loss of sense following fall. Please consult your pediatrician immediately if you notice any.
For feeding I would like to say that most of the babies in this age are very fussy eater and also very choosy. For 1 year of age the weight is at lower limit. I would suggest you to give frequent small feed. Make it energy dense by adding ghee, butter etc as high calorie demand is needed in this age. Try to give at least three major meals (three fourth katori of 100 ml capacity) of his choice. Give two snacks in between with milk. If mother is breast feeding the baby you can continue that mainly during night time.
You can add calcium, vitamin d and other vitamin with iron after consulting your pediatrician.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Fussy Eating

Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for asking on this platform I have gone through the query and do understand your concern. For motor developmental milestones I won't get worried if he is able to stand with support. The red flag sign of delayed standing is 15 months so you can observe and wait for next 3 months. Frequent fall is very common from 6 months to 15 months of age. As in this age baby starts moving but the balancing function has not matured. The best way is to keep close observation to avoid fall. The main concern following fall is head injury so you should observe for signs of brain injury like vomiting, abnormal movement, excessive irritability or loss of sense following fall. Please consult your pediatrician immediately if you notice any. For feeding I would like to say that most of the babies in this age are very fussy eater and also very choosy. For 1 year of age the weight is at lower limit. I would suggest you to give frequent small feed. Make it energy dense by adding ghee, butter etc as high calorie demand is needed in this age. Try to give at least three major meals (three fourth katori of 100 ml capacity) of his choice. Give two snacks in between with milk. If mother is breast feeding the baby you can continue that mainly during night time. You can add calcium, vitamin d and other vitamin with iron after consulting your pediatrician. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions. Regards