• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for fungal infection in the groin area

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: i had a penis fungal infection about a month ago. Went to an urgent care the prescribed ketocanzole and clydmycin for antibiotic. They originally prescribed bactrim but I was on that already for broncial infection so they did clyndymcin. After a few days urine urgency was crazy so my GP prescribed CIpro. I did that and KEtocanzole for 14 days.

I still have urine dribble alot. I went back to the urgent care. They prescbied omniceff but said wait until the urine culture came back. I did and it was negative.

I'm still dribbling alot.....pee is clear. Should I take the omnicef?????

I'm 44 male
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No, skip the Omnicef.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

You have been on a lot of antibiotics which would cover most bacterial urinary tract and bacterial prostatic infections. Given that your urine culture came back clean for bacteria, I highly doubt that it is a bacterial infection that is causing the dribbling. So no, I would not recommend taking the Omnicef, which is a cephalosporin antibiotic to kill bacteria.

I am wondering if at any time you actually had a bacterial urinary tract infection. Was a culture done before this recent visit to confirm the presence of bacteria?

While a UTI can cause urinary incontinence (is that what you mean by dribbling? i.e. that urine comes out when you don't want it to? Or do you mean that you can't pass much urine when you try to urinate - only a small flow?), there are other causes that are possible. Anything that is irritating along the genitourinary tract can do this. If the dribbling started after taking the antibiotics, they may be suspect. Some foods (spicy, acidic), alcohol, caffeine, and some medications can do it too. Things that cause obstruction along the tract (including urinary tract stones) can also.

At this point I think it's time to see your regular physician (rather than urgent care staff) to assess whether the fungal infection has resolved, and evaluate you further.

So in answer to your question, no, don't take the Omnicef.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bactrim

doctor1 MD

I ache all over and and have itchie tingly skin.........and cramping in my legs and back like spasms. I am taking Amastrozole 1 mg. and last night...

doctor1 MD

Few months back I had small cut on the rt. Scrotum while shaving groin area. I just washed thoroughly & it subsides eventually. One fine day I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have possibly an abscess/ lesions, three small ones (side by side) on the areola area of one of my breast. My Primary Care Doctor ordered a...

doctor1 MD

My nephew has a small pinpoint rash all over his body. He has had chicken pox a week ago which resolved and had a ear infection at the same time...

doctor1 MD

My wife has severe nausea/ vomiting since Tues. Went to ER on Wednesday and they released her with a prescription for antibiotics and anti-nausea....

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Shoman, You were right in your diagnosis. It seems that I have Prostatitis . I believe that the PSA and other tests revealed that there...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hip/pelvic pain

  • Q - What causes coughing, sneezing, headaches and watery eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for post nasal drainage and runny nose

  • Q - What causes foul body odor and overactive bladder while taking Trospium?

  • Q - What causes pain near the navel area?

  • Q - What causes joints pain with welts and teeth problems?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for drainage at back of throat and vomiting sensation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain under the clavicle

  • Q - Suggest medication for ADHD

  • Q - Suggest medication for bloating in a person with history of colitis

backtotop2