• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for fungal infection in leg

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: i think i have bacteria

i dont know how to releave it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly provide a detailed history

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
But you have provided a very short history.
Kindly provide some details like where are you having bacterial infection and since when; what medication have you taken; is there any improvement; do you have any comorbidities; do you take any regular medicine etc.
Kindly answer the above for my better understanding of your problem.
Accordingly, treatment can be planned.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 24 minutes later
i had fungal bacteria between my legs and i took many anticipation since few weeks and it gone and after time i found bacteria on my inner lip and my tongue,
i went to doctor and he gave me antibiotic for all bacteria 6 pills just finished yesterday, and i found yesterday red pimples on my tongue i cleaned it by water and salt it gone... i think the bacteria is spread
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
bacterial/fungal infection; probably cured now

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thank you for writing back with detailed information.

Well it was either a bacterial infection or a fungal one, as these are completely different organisms. However, secondary infections are always possible.
Probably you had fungal infection before in your groin area which was cured and later you had a bacterial infection in mouth for which your doctor gave you antibiotics.
However, now that there is no symptom at present, I believe it is almost if not completely cured.
You need not do anything, just wait and watch, relax.

If symptoms reappear or you have new problems, get back to me or your treating doctor. Accordingly, management can be started then.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta
  • Q - Suggest treatment for bloating and flatulence

  • Q - What causes sudden increase in BP readings with history of heart attack?

  • Q - Does over dosage of Piopar cause leg lymphodoema?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for palpitations and anxiety related issues

  • Q - Is mineville patch helpful in dealing with breast tumor?

  • Q - What causes tremendous weight loss after taking Obimet Sr?

  • Q - What causes constant retrosternal chest pain lasting for few minutes?

  • Q - Does unprotected sex can lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - Does pain in the my left rib cage indicate rib fracture?

  • Q - How long do symptoms of prostatitis last?

backtotop2