question-icon

Suggest treatment for frictional cuts on penis

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I had a few cuts on my penis show up a few hours after sex. I'm not sure if it was physical trauma to the penis as I was pretty intoxicated during sex and do not recall. Just wondering if it could be HSV? I have attached pictures of the cuts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Frictional cuts

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photographs.
It is looking like friction cuts.
There is nothing to worry it's not herpes.
Herpes needs at least 5 days to develop.
Just apply some antibiotics cream like mupirocine for 5 days.
This will give you relief.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (20 minutes later)
What if I unknowinglyhad herpes and it was a breakout? Is it possible for it to look like that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not Herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Herpes looks like water filled lesions which then rupture and former ulcers.
Don't worry it is not herpes.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6331 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for frictional cuts on penis

Brief Answer: Frictional cuts Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query and photographs. It is looking like friction cuts. There is nothing to worry it's not herpes. Herpes needs at least 5 days to develop. Just apply some antibiotics cream like mupirocine for 5 days. This will give you relief. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you.