question-icon

Suggest treatment for frequent UTI symptoms

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Hello, I am 32 years (female). I have a problem, chronic cystitis.
It all started in July 2013, there were pains when urinating, and burning sensation in the vagina, feeling that often want to use the toilet.
The doctor (internist) appointed urine and blood tests were good. Research gynecologist, also no infections. The doctor has appointed me pills NOLICIN (MHH) and Canephron® N. After a course of tablets (approximately 1 week) acute symptoms are over.
In XXXXXXX 2014 the situation repeated itself, I also took pills NOLICIN and CANEPHRON , acute symptoms are over. But the unpleasant feeling that you as if you want to use the toilet often repeat.
I went to the reception to the urologist, urine studies have shown that I have E. coli ESCHERICHIA COLI,
the sensitivity of medicines:
Amikacin, S
Ampicillin, R
Gentamicin, S
Carbenicillin, R
Cotrimoxazole (Biseptol), R
Nalidixic acid, R
Nitroksolin, S
Nitrofurantoin, S
Tetracycline, R
Cefazolin, S
Cefotaxime, S
Ciprofloxacin, R.
The doctor - urologist has appointed me pills Suprax solutab, (Cefixime) and
After a course of pills a little easier, but the feeling that you want to use the toilet often stayed, and discomfort.
Tried various means , Phytolysin, herbal tea. Two or three times took Monural acute symptoms.
In March 2015 went to another urologist, he prescribed me these pills.
 candles Posterisan forte 10, rectally 10 days.
Spazmeks with frequent urge to urinate.
Uro-Vaxom, 6 mg, 1 capsule, drink 3 months (I saw them 3 months, as I realized this is not a tablet, and dietary supplements).
Acute symptoms, well, do not happen so often, can 1 or 3 times a year. But still remains the feeling of discomfort, I often go to the toilet, because the feeling that the bladder is full, but in the end a few drops. Sometimes a burning sensation, and rarely discomfort during intimacy.
All this is very prevents to live comfortably.
I surveyed obtained from three doctors, and no I do not fully helped.
If the whole thing in E. coli Escherichia coli can win it once and for all?
Or do I need additional tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Complete eradication with antibiotics advised.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Frequent recurrent UTi symptoms, in your case do not need any further tests but a complete thorough eradication therapy mostly with combination antibiotics. I recommend a combination of fosfomycin and nitrofurantoin and good coital and toilet habits and frequent fluids intake. Avoid unnecessary douching, wipe after peeing in one direction from front to back only. Don't use perfumes, or any other deodorants in crotches. Keep the groin hair free. Reduce coital frequency .

Nutshell, combination antibiotic therapy and supportive care is all you need. I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for frequent UTI symptoms

Brief Answer: Complete eradication with antibiotics advised. Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Frequent recurrent UTi symptoms, in your case do not need any further tests but a complete thorough eradication therapy mostly with combination antibiotics. I recommend a combination of fosfomycin and nitrofurantoin and good coital and toilet habits and frequent fluids intake. Avoid unnecessary douching, wipe after peeing in one direction from front to back only. Don't use perfumes, or any other deodorants in crotches. Keep the groin hair free. Reduce coital frequency . Nutshell, combination antibiotic therapy and supportive care is all you need. I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan